1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il les a adaptées pour être …

"Il les a adaptées pour être les meilleures."

Translation:He has adapted them to be the best.

March 9, 2013

2 Comments


kiilu

Il les a adaptées pour être les meilleures. i do not understand why does adaptées have to feminine


patlaf

There needs to be an agreement between number/gender of "adapté" and number/gender of "meilleur" since they refer to the same thing.

In this example, "adapté" agrees in number/gender of the first "les" (since it appears before the auxiliary verb) and is apparently feminine, but you should be able to have "Il les a adaptés pour être les meilleurs." if "les" was referring to something masculine - without context though, I don't think there is any way to know.

If this was a listening sentence, I think both should be accepted, since they should be pronounced the same, but just keep in mind they (adapté, meilleurs) should be either both feminine, or both masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.