"Buy meat, bread, and eggs!"

Translation:Parklon, havon, drōmā sindītīs!

August 15, 2017

4 Comments


Braedazmion

Both singular and plural solutions — sindīs, sindītīs — should be accepted for sentences like this, where the English doesn't clearly specify number.

August 15, 2017

Amaunator89

Shouldn't "havon" be "havōn" as well?

August 17, 2017

Braedazmion

It seems like the conjunctive lengthening strategy only applies to the ultimate item in a list. Not sure, though. Maybe it would be different if the intended translation was 'buy meat AND bread AND eggs'?

August 18, 2017

Amaunator89

Well, I got a message that my solution with both parklon and dröma lengthened was accepted, so either they made a mistake, or both apply?

August 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.