1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Al nostru sau al vostru?"

"Al nostru sau al vostru?"

Translation:Ours or yours?

August 15, 2017

3 Comments


Kellyabba

Why do you we put al in front of nostru & vostru? Does that make it ours instead of our? And yours instead of your?


MmeHibou1

My guess is that the a/ al/ ale is used when the noun isn't. In English we don't need that extra pronoun because it's meaning is understood within the possessive pronoun. Romanian seems to need either a noun or its 'placeholder ' right next to the possessive pronoun meu/tău/ lui/ei/ noștri/voștri/lor...did I remember them all?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.