"Kesy blēno naejon issa?"

Translation:Is this the front side of the mountain?

August 15, 2017

3 Comments


fp8LO0pf

Shouldn't it be 'Keson blēno naejon issa' as 'naejon' is terrestrial?

August 15, 2017

Likhithmaadhav

'Kesy' is the substantive form used when not followed by any particular noun. 'Keson naejon' where naejon is in the nominative form is a correct expression. 'Keson bleeno naejon' where naejon is in the accusative form is not.

May 26, 2018

StephieRice

Naejon is not in the accusative. Issa does not make anything take the accusative

June 7, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.