"Pure lui ha uno specchio."

Translation:He also has a mirror.

March 9, 2013

6 Comments


peter2108

I got this wrong offering Also he has a mirror.

Searching the WordReference.com forums I found Concordo con tutti coloro che hanno scritto ma aggiungerei che, di solito, "pure" comporta un leggero rafforzamento di significato, una certa enfasi. (native Italian speaker). He says he agrees with what has gone before (that "pure" and "anche" mean the same, so my transation should be accepted) but "pure" does add una certa enfasi (a certain emphasis). Perhaps. But absent any context the words mean the same and the answers should reflect this. I shall suggest "Also he has a mirror" be accepted .....

March 9, 2013

marziotta

Did you report it in the report field? I am not so sure that suggestions made here are implemented.

March 9, 2013

peter2108

Yes I did. :-)

March 9, 2013

PhillipBur12

Also he has a mirror - is accepted (Feb 2016)

February 7, 2016

ChrisBarlo3

"He has a mirror also" was not accepted, but seems very similar to the accepted "he also has a mirror" and "he has a mirror too".

March 16, 2018

FranCollin2

Why is he even has a mirror not acceptable?

May 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.