"Pure lui ha uno specchio."

Translation:He also has a mirror.

March 9, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrucePlumb

What is the correct pronunciation of pure? The audio above gives what I thought was correct (like "poore") but the audio in the lessons say "piure" or "pyure" like the English pronunciation of pure. I reported it but is there a regional difference?


BrucePlumb

Now the audio above has changed! It also sounds like the English pronunciation of "pure" I think it should be like "poor eh"


YarkoRab

It is definitely read in English, a small mistake..


peter2108

I got this wrong offering Also he has a mirror.

Searching the WordReference.com forums I found Concordo con tutti coloro che hanno scritto ma aggiungerei che, di solito, "pure" comporta un leggero rafforzamento di significato, una certa enfasi. (native Italian speaker). He says he agrees with what has gone before (that "pure" and "anche" mean the same, so my transation should be accepted) but "pure" does add una certa enfasi (a certain emphasis). Perhaps. But absent any context the words mean the same and the answers should reflect this. I shall suggest "Also he has a mirror" be accepted .....


PhillipBur12

Also he has a mirror - is accepted (Feb 2016)


marziotta

Did you report it in the report field? I am not so sure that suggestions made here are implemented.


juansoldi

Does this mean he has a mirror in addition to other people that have a mirror, or he has a mirror in addition to other things he has?


KGdcprXt

Dear Duolingo please correct the audio every time the Italian word 'pure' occurs in a phrase it is mispronounced I have reported this error each time I encounter it so far to no avail.


ChrisBarlo3

"He has a mirror also" was not accepted, but seems very similar to the accepted "he also has a mirror" and "he has a mirror too".


Roland186361

He too has a mirror is accepted


FranCollin2

Why is he even has a mirror not acceptable?


EhabSalah8

Did you try " Even he has a mirror".


Kathie46OM70

I'd like an explanation for that too ,please


YarkoRab

What a pronunciation of "pure", haha...


JudithFish3

What she said does not sound at all like the italian words


noemi-84

Pure pronunciation is totally wrong.. It must be read as it is, pure with the accent on u: pùre. I can't hear this... XD


palmira430933

Why is it not "un' specchio?


EhabSalah8

"uno" before nouns start with "s" or "z".


PaulinaBra495984

Why is " Even him has a mirror" incorrect ?


Wendy405797

"He also has a mirror" is not necessarily interchangeable with "Also he has a mirror." Compare "He too has a mirror, like her" with "In addition to a comb, he has a mirror."


ibarix

audio STILL not working, 19.11.2021. and I see you reported it 10 months ago.......... :(


YarkoRab

That's the Italian course, created and abandoned years ago....


KGdcprXt

Try contacting the help desk , see right at the bottom of this page, click on that and then on the following page, again right at the bottom there is the option to send a bug report, that should get their attention. it has worked for me in the past.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.