1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pure lui ha uno specchio."

"Pure lui ha uno specchio."

Translation:He also has a mirror.

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


BrucePlumb

What is the correct pronunciation of pure? The audio above gives what I thought was correct (like "poore") but the audio in the lessons say "piure" or "pyure" like the English pronunciation of pure. I reported it but is there a regional difference?


BrucePlumb

Now the audio above has changed! It also sounds like the English pronunciation of "pure" I think it should be like "poor eh"


peter2108

I got this wrong offering Also he has a mirror.

Searching the WordReference.com forums I found Concordo con tutti coloro che hanno scritto ma aggiungerei che, di solito, "pure" comporta un leggero rafforzamento di significato, una certa enfasi. (native Italian speaker). He says he agrees with what has gone before (that "pure" and "anche" mean the same, so my transation should be accepted) but "pure" does add una certa enfasi (a certain emphasis). Perhaps. But absent any context the words mean the same and the answers should reflect this. I shall suggest "Also he has a mirror" be accepted .....


marziotta

Did you report it in the report field? I am not so sure that suggestions made here are implemented.


PhillipBur12

Also he has a mirror - is accepted (Feb 2016)


ChrisBarlo3

"He has a mirror also" was not accepted, but seems very similar to the accepted "he also has a mirror" and "he has a mirror too".


Roland186361

He too has a mirror is accepted


FranCollin2

Why is he even has a mirror not acceptable?


Kathie46OM70

I'd like an explanation for that too ,please


EhabSalah8

Did you try " Even he has a mirror".


juansoldi

Does this mean he has a mirror in addition to other people that have a mirror, or he has a mirror in addition to other things he has?


palmira430933

Why is it not "un' specchio?


EhabSalah8

"uno" before nouns start with "s" or "z".


PaulinaBra495984

Why is " Even him has a mirror" incorrect ?


JudithFish3

What she said does not sound at all like the italian words


Wendy405797

"He also has a mirror" is not necessarily interchangeable with "Also he has a mirror." Compare "He too has a mirror, like her" with "In addition to a comb, he has a mirror."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.