"The fourth is the good one."

Translation:A patra e cea bună.

August 15, 2017

7 Comments


Coriander18

How come 'a patra este cea bună' and a 'patralea este cel bun' but 'a noua este cele bună and a 'nouălea este cele bun'?

I could get it if the cea related to the fourth or ninth, but not when it then changes in the example about the fourth but not with the ninth. I'm just copying sentences to try to work it out.

August 15, 2017

Lurch_M

There are some mistakes in what you wrote above. Here are the correct versions, which you can inspect in order to convince yourself that in fact they don't change based on the ordinal number:

  • "The fourth is the good one." (feminine) = "A patra este cea bună."
  • "The fourth is the good one." (masculine) = "Al patrulea este cel bun."
  • "The ninth is the good one." (feminine) = "A noua este cea bună."
  • "The ninth is the good one." (masculine) = "Al nouălea este cel bun."
August 17, 2017

Chibirexy

thanks for this, it makes it easier for me to understand!

October 17, 2017

Corry467713

Thank you.

February 17, 2019

LukeMadhan

Is "A patra unul bun" valid?

September 4, 2018

MsGeorgia

It's not valid, because you have to preserve the gender and you need a verb. Since I'm not sure what you meant, possible valid versions are:

Feminine: - A patra este bună. (You would say this when picking tomatoes, for example.) - A patra este una bună. (Similar context as above but maybe less used.) - A patra este una mai bună. (When you have good-ish options and are presented with one that is better.) - A patra este cea bună. (When there is only one good solution to a problem.) - A patra este cea mai bună. (When there are more good options but there is one that is best.)

Masculine: - Al patrulea este bun. - Al patrulea este unul bun. - Al patrulea este unul mai bun. - Al patrulea este cel bun. - Al patrulea este cel mai bun.

January 24, 2019

Mapka15

No, I don't think so.

November 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.