1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cel cu cămașa albă e un doct…

"Cel cu cămașa albă e un doctor."

Translation:The one with the white shirt is a physician.

August 15, 2017

5 Comments


garydamico

i said "that one with the white..." and it marked it wrong..help?


Lurch_M

Here are some examples which illustrate the subtle difference:

  • "Cel cu cămașa albă." = "The one with the white shirt."
  • "Acela/Ăla cu cămașa albă." = "That one with the white shirt."

willy591061

Please Lurch keep going. Give us some more tips


KevinSmith777042

I made the mistake of putting the doctor in the shirt (as modesty requires) - nits were picked!


KevinSmith777042

And on another occasion i made the mistake of freely paraphrasing the one with a white shirt as in English in this sentence we can choose freely between using a definite or indefinite article, unless you have been searching for a very particular white shirt and wish to emphasise that that is the white shirt you are referring to here - then the definite article is needed here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.