"Cel cu cămașa albă e un doctor."

Translation:The one with the white shirt is a physician.

August 15, 2017

4 Comments


garydamico

i said "that one with the white..." and it marked it wrong..help?

August 15, 2017

Lurch_M

Here are some examples which illustrate the subtle difference:

  • "Cel cu cămașa albă." = "The one with the white shirt."
  • "Acela/Ăla cu cămașa albă." = "That one with the white shirt."
August 17, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I made the mistake of putting the doctor in the shirt (as modesty requires) - nits were picked!

November 10, 2017

KevinSmith777042

And on another occasion i made the mistake of freely paraphrasing the one with a white shirt as in English in this sentence we can choose freely between using a definite or indefinite article, unless you have been searching for a very particular white shirt and wish to emphasise that that is the white shirt you are referring to here - then the definite article is needed here.

February 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.