"There are nine desks."

Translation:机が九つあります。

August 15, 2017

21 Comments


GinoNicolo

The voice actor pronounces some words so quickly I can't hear them properly. What is the phonetic spelling for the nine counter? Sounds like coconuts to me

October 1, 2017

s13579

九つ is spelled as ここのつ. And yes it sounds like coconuts :)

October 2, 2017

Cain851800

Here 1 to 10 counter to hopefully help people: hetotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu, muttsu, nanatsu, yattsu, kokonotsu, too ひとつ,ふたつ,みっつ,よっつ,いつつ,むっつ,ななつ,やっつ,ここのつ,とお

April 23, 2018

awelottta

ひとつ = hitotsu

August 19, 2018

Dewstend

COCONUTS!

March 4, 2018

Il-Mentore

Out of curiosity I tested duo with a different word order this time and still got it right. So the commenters are correct. Im other words, both "Tsukue ga kokonotsu arimas" and "Tsukue kokonotsu ga arimas" worked.

February 20, 2018

Jayman549547

Wait a second.. in the previous sentences the counting words were always at the beginning. Why is 九つ after the が now??

September 16, 2017

GavinPugh2

Why is it masu instead of desu?

August 15, 2017

s13579

There is a verb in the sentence. The dictionary form of this verb is aru, and it means "exist". In the sentence this dictionary form changes to masu form. In this case the verb becomes arimasu.

August 16, 2017

Dominique231483

I thought あの meant things away from listener and speaker?? i wrote あのつくえがここのつあります。

March 21, 2018

Swisidniak

あの・その・この would be "that-(far away)", "that-(near)" and "this-(here)"

あのつくえ would be "that desk/those desks"

so あのつくえがここのつあります is more like "Those desks, there are 9 of them"

There are no specific desks being pointed out, just that nine desks exist so clarifiers like あの are not necessary

May 10, 2018

AubrenMaxw

Are the desks away from the speaker?

April 5, 2018

subignition

Could someone explain why は is not accepted instead of が?

September 19, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Report it; it should be accepted.

July 21, 2019

JacobMantz

机は九つあります was marked incorrect. :( Does the ha vs ga (は vs が) make the difference?

November 1, 2018

Swisidniak

は and が in this situation only really differ in showing what information is stressed in the sentence, which isn't clearly stated in the english translation so it really shouldn't matter and both should be acceptable. I'd report it.

With は being like "(as for the) desks, there are nine of them", where the number is stressed, and が being "the desks (are what) there are nine of" where the object is stressed.

November 1, 2018

XPK15

机が九つあります。

May 9, 2019

iGriefU

There are 9 coconuts.

August 4, 2019

UrsAsianBuddy

Can't we say 九つ机あります?

August 24, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You can say 九つあります。

August 24, 2019

UrsAsianBuddy

Yes, thank you. I was missing the が particle. Apparently the の can be omitted

August 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.