1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are nine desks."

"There are nine desks."

Translation:机が九つあります。

August 15, 2017

47 Comments


GinoNicolo

The voice actor pronounces some words so quickly I can't hear them properly. What is the phonetic spelling for the nine counter? Sounds like coconuts to me


Cain851800

Here 1 to 10 counter to hopefully help people: hetotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu, muttsu, nanatsu, yattsu, kokonotsu, too ひとつ,ふたつ,みっつ,よっつ,いつつ,むっつ,ななつ,やっつ,ここのつ,とお


awelottta

ひとつ = hitotsu


gtphil

Is とお just 十 or 十つ ?


s13579

九つ is spelled as ここのつ. And yes it sounds like coconuts :)


MarcosAnto716812

ココナツ Coconatsu - Coconuts

ここのつ Coconotsu - Nine (Things)

Really sounds like each other, if we does not hear graciously it can confuse each other.


Fox_Master1

There are coconut desks!


Il-Mentore

Out of curiosity I tested duo with a different word order this time and still got it right. So the commenters are correct. Im other words, both "Tsukue ga kokonotsu arimas" and "Tsukue kokonotsu ga arimas" worked.


Jayman549547

Wait a second.. in the previous sentences the counting words were always at the beginning. Why is 九つ after the が now??


AlexanderS268748

I think it was always like things が number counter おります


s13579

No, it does not necessary. You can say the same sentence as

九つのつくえがあります。

Both sentences are correct.


stephen_zissou

Hmmm... I wrote exactly: "九つの机があります" and I was marked wrong.


rosemarymo4

Report it. It should be accepted.


GavinPugh2

Why is it masu instead of desu?


s13579

There is a verb in the sentence. The dictionary form of this verb is aru, and it means "exist". In the sentence this dictionary form changes to masu form. In this case the verb becomes arimasu.


awelottta

あり = ari ある = aru


awelottta

Nevermind, you're referring to the dictionary form as "aru" and then it inflects (?) into あります arimasu in the sentence.


Dominique231483

I thought あの meant things away from listener and speaker?? i wrote あのつくえがここのつあります。


Swisidniak

あの・その・この would be "that-(far away)", "that-(near)" and "this-(here)"

あのつくえ would be "that desk/those desks"

so あのつくえがここのつあります is more like "Those desks, there are 9 of them"

There are no specific desks being pointed out, just that nine desks exist so clarifiers like あの are not necessary


AubrenMaxw

Are the desks away from the speaker?


subignition

Could someone explain why は is not accepted instead of が?


tsuj1g1r1

Report it; it should be accepted.


JacobMantz

机は九つあります was marked incorrect. :( Does the ha vs ga (は vs が) make the difference?


Swisidniak

は and が in this situation only really differ in showing what information is stressed in the sentence, which isn't clearly stated in the english translation so it really shouldn't matter and both should be acceptable. I'd report it.

With は being like "(as for the) desks, there are nine of them", where the number is stressed, and が being "the desks (are what) there are nine of" where the object is stressed.


MarcosAnto716812

Look the Swisidniak's explanation


Animiles

九つココノツがあります


winka.r

What is the difference between "arimasu" and "desu"?


Swisidniak

desu is the copula/verb "to be" and arimasu (nonliving)/imasu (living) is "to exist/ to have"

tsukue ga arimasu - there is a desk (a desk exists)
tsukue desu - it is a desk


winka.r

Thanks so much for all your help :-D


XPK15

机が九つあります。


iGriefU

There are 9 coconuts.


UrsAsianBuddy

Can't we say 九つ机あります?


tsuj1g1r1

You can say 九つあります。


UrsAsianBuddy

Yes, thank you. I was missing the が particle. Apparently the の can be omitted


ramantsuuu

is it alright if we use 「九つの机があります」?


6rkm6

why not 九つの机があります? In other examples that did work!


rosemarymo4

Exactly!! I flagged it but they haven't fixed it yet. You should flag it too.


.sealchu.

The translation that said it's right to me is 机が九つあります。 :3 hope this helps!~


.sealchu.

btw it DOES sound like coconuts


intergalacticleo

Does someone know if this can be pronounced as "kyutsu"?


Swisidniak

No, 九つ would always be pronounced "kokonotsu"
With the kun-yomi reading of 九 to go with the native Japanese counter つ
Pretty much all other counters will use the on-yomi "kyuu/ku"


defeatsgoliath

What if I say if I say "There are 238 desks." Would the Hundreds & Tens decimal still be read in つ form or would it simply be "Tsukue ga nihyaku sanjuu yattsu arimasu"?


Hanasakajiisan

The counter form with つ is used only for 1-10 (ひとつ~とお).

After that, you need to use different counters. It changes depending on what we count. For desks (office desks and school desks), we normally use だい (台: dai). So, 238 desks will be 238だい. Of course you can use だい for 1-10 desks, which is いちだい、にだい、さんだい... By the way, in order to count tables, we use きゃく、き、or たく.


luffy980162

People complaining voice actors are pronouncing too quickly Meanwhile weebs chilling after getting used to Japanese voices


HernanMoli84474

My answer maked as wrong: 机が九つ有ります What wrong? Oh! that arimasu is written with kanji! What the....!!


Rachael872199

Well, my office has nine desks with nine cocononos in coconut cups. I’m a cool boss.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.