"Targārien jāhī zaldrīzī jorrāelza."

Translation:The Targaryen loves his dragons.

August 15, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fp8LO0pf

I thought the jāhī stem was for terrestrial and aquatic nouns, while zȳha is used for solar or lunar nouns, of which Zaldrīzes is one (solar).


Dedalvs

If I can provide an analogy, this is like asking "Why do you say 'her father' if 'father' is a man? Shouldn't it be 'his father'?"

The pronoun agrees with the thing that actually possesses it. Targārien is terrestrial, so you use jāhī.


ZarrouguiL

Thanks for that. In french it is the opposite, the pronoun agrees with the thing that is possessed. So this clarification is really helpful for french learners like me.


ZarrouguiL

Although, I don't understand why we would say "Nuhor qintir/Nurha qintra". Here, it looks like french "Ma tortue/Mes tortues", with the pronoun that doesn't agree with the possessor but the possessee.


Dedalvs

It's an adjective, so the adjective will agree in number, case, and gender with the noun it modifies. That means that zīha, for example, will be lunar if the possessee is lunar; it will be solar if the possessee is solar; it will be terrestrial if the possessee is terrestrial; and it will be aquatic if the possessee is aquatic. That has nothing to do with what it means, though.


ArminGali

Yes someone explain this please


Gelgisith

I'm guessing it's because which stem to use is not determined by the possessed, but by the possessor, given that Targārien is terrestrial, while Zaldrīzes, as pointed out, is solar. Then again, i'm also only a learner, so i may be wrong.


Dedalvs

This is exactly right.


ZarrouguiL

Does this mean that :

  1. The Targaryen loves the dragons that belong to him/her

  2. The Targaryen loves the dragons of someone else

  3. It can mean both ?


Dedalvs

It's supposed to mean the Targaryen loves his/her own dragon, but it could be some other person's dragons that can be referred to by jāhī.


AnssiAatam

Interesting. "Targaryen loves his dragons." without the article "The" was deemed incorrect, with a message saying "You missed a word." There is no way that the article "The" before the name "Targaryen" is mandatory.


Dedalvs

It’s a last name, which in the books is used rather like a demonym. It’s at very least a little odd to use a last name in English with no article, and very odd to use a demonym in that way (e.g. “American loves his car”).


AnssiAatam

I have read English Wikipedia articles about persons where different last names have been constantly mentioned without an article. Is this practice really "a little odd"?


ojygya

The lesson notes for terrestrial nouns I believe has an entire section specifically pointing out the fact that an article before "Targaryen" is in fact mandatory, comparing it to how Shakespeare uses the words Montague and Capulet. Read that. To refer to a member of those families, you use an article.


AnssiAatam

I have read it. Yet, the text in the section does not change the fact that usually when a person is referred to by his or her surname, there is no article before it.


Dedalvs

No, that’s different. That’s formal writing (for news articles and the like, e.g. “Peterson, who released a Duolingo course on High Valyrian two years ago, could not be reached for comment.” This is all conversational.


Nngpi

Not necessarily restricted to formal writing: you could say something like "Einstein was a pretty cool guy", but it only works if there's only one person with that last name that the speaker would reasonably be talking about.


Nngpi

Technically, the article isn't mandatory. However, and this is the important part, there isn't just one person you could be referring to by 'Targaryen', because 'Targaryen' is the last name of an entire dynasty, and (nearly) all of them are well-known. "Einstein loves his dragons" would work because as far as 99,99% of the world population is concerned, there's only one person in history who ever bore the name 'Einstein'. "Targaryen loves his dragons" doesn't work because there are hundreds of people called 'Targaryen'.


SterE666

The sound on this crackles horribly. I don't know if this happened in the past but it's happening now. Just on this one.


IOV119

Is there's any tables with examples can help us Because for me my native language is Arabic and its hard to understand a new language without some simple examples like first grade. Please help. I really want to learn it

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.