"Targārien jāhī zaldrīzī jorrāelza."

Translation:The Targaryen loves his dragons.

August 15, 2017

9 Comments


fp8LO0pf

I thought the jāhī stem was for terrestrial and aquatic nouns, while zȳha is used for solar or lunar nouns, of which Zaldrīzes is one (solar).

August 15, 2017

Dedalvs

If I can provide an analogy, this is like asking "Why do you say 'her father' if 'father' is a man? Shouldn't it be 'his father'?"

The pronoun agrees with the thing that actually possesses it. Targārien is terrestrial, so you use jāhī.

March 2, 2019

ZarrouguiL

Thanks for that. In french it is the opposite, the pronoun agrees with the thing that is possessed. So this clarification is really helpful for french learners like me.

May 15, 2019

ZarrouguiL

Although, I don't understand why we would say "Nuhor qintir/Nurha qintra". Here, it looks like french "Ma tortue/Mes tortues", with the pronoun that doesn't agree with the possessor but the possessee.

May 15, 2019

ArminGali

Yes someone explain this please

April 2, 2018

Gelgisith

I'm guessing it's because which stem to use is not determined by the possessed, but by the possessor, given that Targārien is terrestrial, while Zaldrīzes, as pointed out, is solar. Then again, i'm also only a learner, so i may be wrong.

December 16, 2018

Dedalvs

This is exactly right.

March 2, 2019

ZarrouguiL

Does this mean that :

  1. The Targaryen loves the dragons that belong to him/her

  2. The Targaryen loves the dragons of someone else

  3. It can mean both ?

May 15, 2019

Dedalvs

It's supposed to mean the Targaryen loves his/her own dragon, but it could be some other person's dragons that can be referred to by jāhī.

May 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.