Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acul croitoresei dispare."

Translation:The needle of the seamstress disappears.

1 year ago

3 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is a seamstress? a woman tailor ? what we call " une couturière" in French ? looks like it because " croitoresei " is somewhat similar to " couturière "

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

A woman who sews, especially one who earns her living in this way. In current gender stereotyped roles a male tailor is more likely to make men's suits and a seamstress dresses, ladies outfits generally etc though this is changing. A person can also be called a dressmaker. I'm English. bon etudes (apologies no accents on my keyboard!)

11 months ago

Geo636114
Geo636114

Thank you!

1 month ago