1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is here and my fat…

"My mother is here and my father is there."

Translation:Моя мати тут, а мій батько там.

August 15, 2017

5 Comments


JayS414189

When do you use "тато" and when "батько"?


LarryKlopo

Why 'a' instead of 'ta' or 'i'?


sagitta145

In short, "а" is an "і" with a flavour of "but".

When connecting two sentences that contrast each other, we use "а", while "і/й/та" connects the ones with the same or similar meaning. In English there is no such concept and both are connected with "and".

Examples:

  • Моя мати тут, і мій тато тут. (My mother is here and my father is here.)
  • Моя мати тут, а мій тато там. (My mother is here and my father is there.)
  • Я люблю морозиво, і він теж. (I like ice cream and he does too.)
  • Я люблю морозиво, а він ні. (I like ice cream and he doesn't.)

sagitta145

Note: "і" can connect nouns (кіт і пес) as well as sentences, but "а" connects only sentences.


DariaWatkin

Can you not say тут моя мама?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.