1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is here and my fat…

"My mother is here and my father is there."

Translation:Моя мати тут, а мій батько там.

August 15, 2017

9 Comments


JayS414189

When do you use "тато" and when "батько"?


sagitta145

Roughly in the same situations as when you say "dad" and "father" in English.


MarySalter

Isnt 'a' used as but, and 'i' used as and?


sagitta145

і can connect words (e.g. "апельсини і яблука" - "oranges and apples") or sentences. а connects only sentences.

і is used in the case where the connected sentences are "agreeing", and а is when they are "contrasting". For example:

Я бачу апельсини і ти бачиш апельсини.

Я бачу апельсини, а ти бачиш яблука.

Я бачу апельсини, а ти не бачиш апельсини.

Due to the feeling of contrast, even though а is a form of "and", it can also be translated as "but".

(Note: in Ukrainian, "but" is "але")


GokulNC

Difference between моя, мої, мій ?


LarryKlopo

Why 'a' instead of 'ta' or 'i'?


sagitta145

In short, "а" is an "і" with a flavour of "but".

When connecting two sentences that contrast each other, we use "а", while "і/й/та" connects the ones with the same or similar meaning. In English there is no such concept and both are connected with "and".

Examples:

  • Моя мати тут, і мій тато тут. (My mother is here and my father is here.)
  • Моя мати тут, а мій тато там. (My mother is here and my father is there.)
  • Я люблю морозиво, і він теж. (I like ice cream and he does too.)
  • Я люблю морозиво, а він ні. (I like ice cream and he doesn't.)

sagitta145

Note: "і" can connect nouns (кіт і пес) as well as sentences, but "а" connects only sentences.


DariaWatkin

Can you not say тут моя мама?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.