1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "La război cântau tobele și c…

"La război cântau tobele și cimpoaiele!"

Translation:At war the drums and bagpipes were played!

August 16, 2017

10 Comments


Abidaga

Is Duolingo translating into English, or some primitive patois?


houdmoed

In the war.. is not accepted. Does it not mean the same as At war..


WarsawWill

I don't know about the translation, but in English "at war" and "in the war" have different meanings. "At war" has a general meaning, during any war, while "in the war" means during a specific war.


GlennEvani

I don't see any passive voice in the Romanian. Why is it a passive construction in English?


crbratu

Interesting question... Is it acceptable in English to say that an instrument "plays" (by itself) or you say "it is played" (by someone)? In Romanian you can have both.


Abidaga

You can get away with it in some circumstances, but it's much more common to use the passive construction.


GlennEvani

"During the war, drums and bagpipes played" is acceptable in English.


crbratu

Good to know! You should report it!


olb38

Is it important for meaning yhe plase of "were played"


mikklos

“At war”... is that like “at war o’clock”? Like “at dinner”? Sometimes I don’t think duolingo knows what “at” means.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.