1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Work well"

"Work well"

Translation:Fanya kazi vizuri

August 16, 2017

4 Comments


nehrmann84

"Vizuri" -> "vi-" in this case indicates that "-zuri" is being used as an adverb. Just in case anyone was as confused as I was. [Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ki-vi_class, last sentence before the examples]


Martin633120

Thanks very much indeed for that vital nugget of info.


fredfiretail

Is "Fanyeni kazi vizuri", using the plural form of the imperative, also acceptable for the English here?


KathyKerns

Why is it Fanyeni and not Fanya, please.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.