"Work well"

Translation:Fanya kazi vizuri

August 16, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nehrmann84

"Vizuri" -> "vi-" in this case indicates that "-zuri" is being used as an adverb. Just in case anyone was as confused as I was. [Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ki-vi_class, last sentence before the examples]


Martin633120

Thanks very much indeed for that vital nugget of info.


[deactivated user]

    Is "Fanyeni kazi vizuri", using the plural form of the imperative, also acceptable for the English here?


KathyKerns

    Why is it Fanyeni and not Fanya, please.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.