"まどをしめて電気をつけてください。"

Translation:Please close the window and turn on the light.

August 16, 2017

21 Comments


testmoogle

Is it strange if I "shut" windows (and doors) rather than "close" them? Duolingo seems to think so...

Duo: "Hey! What do you think you are doing with that window?!"
Me: "Err.. I just thought I'd shut the window since it's getting chilly..."
Duo: "No no no, stop! You'll break it! You have to close it instead!"
Me: "Oh yeah!! All my life I've been doing it wrong! From now on I'll close windows rather than shut them. Thanks!"
Duo: "Good lad. You're the first person I've ever seen trying to shut a window. I can't imagine how many windows you must've broken up till now! Glad we got that straight."

September 17, 2017

Hannaha70093

You seem like a fun person. We are officially friends.

May 20, 2018

Charlie148626

You forgot that doulingo likes to use the words THE, THIS, THAT, an AND a bunch.

July 25, 2018

salmontaxi

Shouldn't something be in between しめて and 電気? This sentence seems confusing to me otherwise.

August 16, 2017

kellyberge4

The Japanese use the 'te' form of a verb (in this case shimeru- to close and its -te form shimete) as a grammatical way to list multiple actions. In English the -te would be seen as the word 'and'. Mado wo shimete (please close the window AND) denki wo tsukete kudasai (turn on the lights). You can do this with any verb. Asagohan wo tabete gakkou ni itte kudasai- please eat (your) breakfast and (then) go to school. Sentaku shite hiru gohan wo tabemashita- I did laundry and (then) ate lunch. Hope this makes sense :)

September 9, 2017

Shion-KAI

For your last example, the sentence is past tense because the last verb, tabemashita, sets the tense of the sentence right?

November 14, 2017

tangolulu85

窓を閉めて電気をつけてください

July 25, 2018

Steven986698

Doesn't like: "put the light on" Suggests: "turn the light on" I tried turning the light, but the bulb just came out of the socket.

March 15, 2018

Jakrian

Considering that it keeps listing "electricity" as the only hint for 電気, how wrong is it to say "turn on the power" for that bit?

November 25, 2017

MichaelMom

If you're getting a wrong answer for seemingly no reason and you're using the web client, use the tiles: 'つけ' and 'て' instead of the tile: 'つけて' #AnnoyingBug

May 7, 2019

pfYFnsdE

Yes, very annoying

I've found the same bug in several other places as well. I wish there was a better way to report it than pick one of the options that doesn't match

May 8, 2019

cherie941176

This is annoying. 'SHUT' is just as legitimate an answer as 'close'

January 18, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Just for the record, I was confused at first because of the dynamic translation “take care”, until I noticed that it attached to the mere fragment 気をつけて.
Well, that is still another expression learnt. ;)

February 10, 2019

TiffanyRed10

so, am I the only person who for some reason saw "気をつけてください” and wrote "be careful of the electric". LOL. I think my mind is still asleep! :)

April 9, 2019

ChrisPwise

It is used to say take care (of yourself usually) in another context. I did puzzle (at first) thinking the general meaning was to be careful (be sure to) close the window and turn on the light.

May 28, 2019

sasgx

Apparently i read backwards wrote " Please turn on the light and close the window"

November 10, 2017

RuideSousa2

Does it have to be in the order? I tried: Please turn on the light and close the window.

January 1, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Several comments that I have read on this forum seem to indicate that there is indeed a determined sequential order; this needs confirmation, but at least, the explicit それから (literally “from there”) makes sense with that interpretation.

February 10, 2019

John863934

Yes, when you combine verb phrases with て, the result is an exhaustive ordered list: you have done, will do, or request (determined by the tense of the last verb) first one, then the other.

June 16, 2019

Sydney332803

It apparently doesn't accept "turn out the lights"

March 26, 2019

Swisidniak

"turn out the lights" means to turn the lights off
This sentence uses the opposite つけて "turn ON the light",

March 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.