1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Why are you washing?"

"Why are you washing?"

Translation:Kwa nini unafua?

August 16, 2017

7 Comments


nehrmann84

Can anyone clarify: It seems that most question words are preferred at the end of the sentence, but "kwa nini" always seems to be at the beginning. Is this a grammatical feature of the language?


lund.mikkel

Found something about it in another discussion. These are my notes from that discussion:

  • Kwa nini and mbona are generally at the beginning.
  • Nani and nini go wherever their answer would be (before the verb if subject, after the verb if object)
  • Lini and vipi generally go straight after the verb.
  • Other words like -ngapi, -pi and gani go after the noun they're asking about.

Wowza42

Should Kwa nini unaosha? also be accepted or am I missing something?


Martin633120

There are at least 4 different verbs in Swahili meaning "to wash". The one you select depends on what sort of thing you're washing,i.e. different types of objects, an animal or a child or your own body or your hands. I think that you can find these described in dictionaries and other resources. I would imagine that, in the course of DuoLingo's course, we'll become acquainted with the uses of the common verbs meaning "to wash".


Phmeza

It is accepted. "Mbona unaosha" as well.


Michaelwritter

How do we use "mbona " and "kwa nini " am a little confused


Karlota8324

Mbona would be used if you were showing shock or suprise that the person is washing. Kwa nina is more of a calm and general term for the question. Both 'mbona' and 'kwa nini' mean "why."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.