"Why are you washing?"

Translation:Kwa nini unafua?

August 16, 2017

4 Comments


nehrmann84

Can anyone clarify: It seems that most question words are preferred at the end of the sentence, but "kwa nini" always seems to be at the beginning. Is this a grammatical feature of the language?

August 16, 2017

lund.mikkel

Found something about it in another discussion. These are my notes from that discussion:

  • Kwa nini and mbona are generally at the beginning.
  • Nani and nini go wherever their answer would be (before the verb if subject, after the verb if object)
  • Lini and vipi generally go straight after the verb.
  • Other words like -ngapi, -pi and gani go after the noun they're asking about.
December 18, 2018

Wowza42

Should Kwa nini unaosha? also be accepted or am I missing something?

December 6, 2018

Martin633120

There are at least 4 different verbs in Swahili meaning "to wash". The one you select depends on what sort of thing you're washing,i.e. different types of objects, an animal or a child or your own body or your hands. I think that you can find these described in dictionaries and other resources. I would imagine that, in the course of DuoLingo's course, we'll become acquainted with the uses of the common verbs meaning "to wash".

March 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.