1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆっくり話してください。"

"ゆっくり話してください。"

Translation:Please talk slowly.

August 16, 2017

46 Comments


salmontaxi

Boy this one will definitly come in handy if I find myself talking to a japanese speaker.


ChristianH018

that's the case for a lot of languages. I personally know many Spanish speakers who talks way too fast


Lloyd76445

Oh my god Spanish is so fast I can't understand a word people are saying


EchoBastralle

I'm Spanish and I talk so fast XDD


Lloyd76445

Oh I know I'm a little fluent in Spanish but I can never understand natives because they talk so fast


Drunken_Sailor

I think you've misunderstood the concept of "fluency"


toastedbunz

Spanish words end in so many vowels that it's so easy to connect every word after the other.. IT'S GREAT IF YOU'RE FLUENT haha


Josh940085

it's great indeed, I love it lol


TwistySpiny

I'm trying to get better at understanding spoken French and it's a nightmare when they speak quickly.


DanVR07

That's not what "fluent" means, holy crap.


Josh940085

I knew we talked fast but not that it was 'too fast' xD ultimate level is trying to speak with chileans or dominicans lol


ElmarNieland

I wish the audio example would talk slowly...


XxBiTtEr.S

Yeah and sometimed she says the first word soo quickly.


Medusa747

And yet Memrise sounds almost too slow... ^_^'


Levie17

It is really hard to follow when you're trying to read along at her pace, but I do think it's good practice considering how fast Japanese people speak! You'll get the hang of it! ❤


DawnChesbr

In more formal English this should be "please speak slowly"


hollt693

It may depend on what country you're in, but that definitely sounds better to me.


dandelionmagic

that's what i said and it was accepted


Cherain2

"please speak slowly" is also a correct answer


FaizalZahid

One of the earliest Japanese sentences that I've learned before. Very important haha :D


Lloyd76445

The most useful sentence we have learned XD


Dehpuh1

can someone lay out the difference between osoi and yukkuri please?


steve817862

遅い has a negative or neutral feeling. Like のろのろ. It carries a feeling of laziness or dumbness. Or it just means slow as opposed to fast.

ゆっくり has a positive feeling. It means slow down, relax, take it easy. I has a feeling of gentleness and kindness, being careful and mindful.


RaphaelNing

osoi is an adjective, yukkuri an adverb. It would make more sense to compare osoku with yukkuri. I'm no native speaker, but it seems to me osoku = late, yukkuri = slowly. The dictionary does say that osoi can mean slow, though.


AdonisCham1

I'm always yelling Osoi to slow drivers on the road. Never Yukkuri.


LarryLiang1

I need to memorize this sentence.


Charlie148626

You hear that douo!


boo913

I saw elsewhere somebody talking about not needing the し okurigana for 話. Is this correct? would ゆっくり話て下さい be understood correctly and look natural? In what context would it be advisable to include it?


tayvin

If it is the verb 話す (はなす) then, when conjugated, the okurigana is always necessary. You will always conjugate it as 話します or 話して. If you are using the noun 話(はなし) then the okurigana is not necessary. For example: その話を聞きました (I listened to the speech). If people are speaking more formally they will frequently say something along the lines of 彼はお話をしました (He gave a talk)


Ouroboratika

Does anyone have advice on how I know when to use "話 し" versus just "話"? Both seem to be pronounced はなし , so it's tripping me up. Is the former just for the Te form?


Alan946894

2020.7.4
話「はなし」is for the noun 話す「はなす」is the verb so you get forms like 話します、話して which require 「し」。

彼の話は長い。

vs

中国人に中国語を話してみた。


vngdhuyen

how would the sentence be if I want the other person to speak slower instead of slowly


Medusa747

もっとゆっくり話してください。(Motto yukkuri hanashite kudasai.) "Please speak more slowly."


Xyvyrianeth

遅く(おそく)instead of ゆっくり


KMosuzu

もっと ゆっくり話してください。 もっと is something like 'more', meaning comparison. For example, もっと(たくさん)食べたいです。I want to eat more. 彼のほうがもっと頭がいい。He is smarter.

おそくand ゆっくり are quite similar but mean rather 'late' and 'slowly', respectively.


-Goat-

I've used this many times and for many months


Marty984654

I say this to Duo's robovoices all the time.


Thkgk

"Can you speak slowly, please" should be accepted


Fukurotaku

I find myself saying this a lot...


Eyebrows7

How would you say "Please talk slower"? I'm curious because that was my answer.


DanVR07

This sentence もっと便利です。


Alan946894

2020.7.4
There seems to be some confusion in the forum about おそく「遅く、遅い」vs ゆっくり

Although often times the two words seem to be related and translated both to "slow; slowly", the usage is different

I have never heard anyone say 遅く話して。( that is just my experience; perhaps a situation exists? ) And for the meaning of "Speak slowly", Duo is correct with ゆっくり話して

Now for 遅い:

電車が遅い。
The train is late.
The train is ( running ) slowly.
You can make the speed more clear with 電車の速度「そくど」が

This is just the natural condition situation of the train

On the other hand,

子どもは遅くまで走る
The boy runs until it is late

子どもは遅く走る。
The kid runs later in the day

子どもは走るのが遅い。
子どもは遅い。
The kid is slow. ( He is naturally a slow runner because he doesn't have the talent to run fast)

子どもはゆっくり走る
The kid runs slowly. ( This is an intentional action with ゆっくり, the kid can run much faster or even more slowly )

強風「きょうふう」のせいで電車運転士「うん、てん、し」は電車をゆっくり運転します。
The train engineer runs the train slowly due to the strong winds.

電車運転士は遅く電車を運転します。
The train engineer runs the train later in the day

筋トレは遅くゆっくりやったほうが効果的「こうかてき」である。
Weight training later in the day and slowly is more effective

Don't fail me now Duo formatting!!!


Origamaii

I can see my self needing this one.


Kaiyou10

Everyone can agree to this Hahahahaha

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.