1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆっくり話してください。"

"ゆっくり話してください。"

Translation:Please talk slowly.

August 16, 2017

44 Comments


salmontaxi

Boy this one will definitly come in handy if I find myself talking to a japanese speaker.


ChristianH018

that's the case for a lot of languages. I personally know many Spanish speakers who talks way too fast


Lloyd76445

Oh my god Spanish is so fast I can't understand a word people are saying


Lloyd76445

Oh I know I'm a little fluent in Spanish but I can never understand natives because they talk so fast


Drunken_Sailor

I think you've misunderstood the concept of "fluency"


toastedbunz

Spanish words end in so many vowels that it's so easy to connect every word after the other.. IT'S GREAT IF YOU'RE FLUENT haha


Josh940085

it's great indeed, I love it lol


TwistySpiny

I'm trying to get better at understanding spoken French and it's a nightmare when they speak quickly.


DanVR07

That's not what "fluent" means, holy crap.


EchoBastralle

I'm Spanish and I talk so fast XDD


Josh940085

I knew we talked fast but not that it was 'too fast' xD ultimate level is trying to speak with chileans or dominicans lol


ElmarNieland

I wish the audio example would talk slowly...


XxBiTtEr.S

Yeah and sometimed she says the first word soo quickly.


Medusa747

And yet Memrise sounds almost too slow... ^_^'


Levie17

It is really hard to follow when you're trying to read along at her pace, but I do think it's good practice considering how fast Japanese people speak! You'll get the hang of it! ❤


DawnChesbr

In more formal English this should be "please speak slowly"


dandelionmagic

that's what i said and it was accepted


hollt693

It may depend on what country you're in, but that definitely sounds better to me.


Cherain2

"please speak slowly" is also a correct answer


FaizalZahid

One of the earliest Japanese sentences that I've learned before. Very important haha :D


Dehpuh1

can someone lay out the difference between osoi and yukkuri please?


RaphaelNing

osoi is an adjective, yukkuri an adverb. It would make more sense to compare osoku with yukkuri. I'm no native speaker, but it seems to me osoku = late, yukkuri = slowly. The dictionary does say that osoi can mean slow, though.


AdonisCham1

I'm always yelling Osoi to slow drivers on the road. Never Yukkuri.


steve817862

遅い has a negative or neutral feeling. Like のろのろ. It carries a feeling of laziness or dumbness. Or it just means slow as opposed to fast.

ゆっくり has a positive feeling. It means slow down, relax, take it easy. I has a feeling of gentleness and kindness, being careful and mindful.


LarryLiang1

I need to memorize this sentence.


Lloyd76445

The most useful sentence we have learned XD


boo913

I saw elsewhere somebody talking about not needing the し okurigana for 話. Is this correct? would ゆっくり話て下さい be understood correctly and look natural? In what context would it be advisable to include it?


tayvin

If it is the verb 話す (はなす) then, when conjugated, the okurigana is always necessary. You will always conjugate it as 話します or 話して. If you are using the noun 話(はなし) then the okurigana is not necessary. For example: その話を聞きました (I listened to the speech). If people are speaking more formally they will frequently say something along the lines of 彼はお話をしました (He gave a talk)


Ouroboratika

Does anyone have advice on how I know when to use "話 し" versus just "話"? Both seem to be pronounced はなし , so it's tripping me up. Is the former just for the Te form?


vngdhuyen

how would the sentence be if I want the other person to speak slower instead of slowly


Xyvyrianeth

遅く(おそく)instead of ゆっくり


Medusa747

もっとゆっくり話してください。(Motto yukkuri hanashite kudasai.) "Please speak more slowly."


KMosuzu

もっと ゆっくり話してください。 もっと is something like 'more', meaning comparison. For example, もっと(たくさん)食べたいです。I want to eat more. 彼のほうがもっと頭がいい。He is smarter.

おそくand ゆっくり are quite similar but mean rather 'late' and 'slowly', respectively.


Thkgk

"Can you speak slowly, please" should be accepted


Charlie148626

You hear that douo!


Fukurotaku

I find myself saying this a lot...


Eyebrows7

How would you say "Please talk slower"? I'm curious because that was my answer.


DanVR07

This sentence もっと便利です。


shiraji

Why do they sometimes put the と particle after ゆっくり? I noticed that Japanese people say that sometimes. As a habit I ended up saying it like that as well. Is it wrong to add it or does it make any sense?


ASleepingRock

Depends on the sentence and context, but I can imagine the と particle being used to mean "upon X occuring,..." with ゆっくり.


Nifa43

Surprised ”Please speak slowER" wasn't accepted. Please speak slowly sounds strange in English and the intended meaning is the same.


kitsune_3

‘Slow’ can be an adverb as well as an adjective. Not all native speakers know this and some will tell you it’s wrong to say “speak slower”. However, both “speak slowly” and “speak slower” are correct in terms of grammar, with the latter being considered more informal or casual. Granted, a more suitable alternative to “speak slower” using the word ‘slowly’ would be “speak more slowly”. With regards to the japanese sentence in question, as there is no context, one can assume that the statement implies the listener has not heard yet from the speaker, therefore the translation corresponds more to “Please speak slowly” rather than “please speak slower”, which is translated as “遅く話してください" (osokuhanashitekudasai) with ‘遅く' (osoku) meaning ‘slower’. I hope this clarifies things. I had the same answer as you which is why I felt the need to comment. What surprises me though is the fact that people would down-vote a comment rather than explain their observations.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.