Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the son of my sister."

Translation:El este fiul surorii mele.

0
11 months ago

2 Comments


impvam
impvam

"..surorii mele" - 'of my sisters'

What is 'mele' here agreeing with? Is it the GD singular form to agree with "of me..", or is it the NA plural form to agree with "sisters"?

0
Reply11 months ago

relox84
relox84

This is not "of my sisters" but "of my sister", it's genitive singular here, genitive plural would be "surorilor mele"

For feminine nouns, the genitive-dative form is always the same as the plural form, and this also applies to adjectives. What shows that it's singular is the definite article:

sora mea - my sister
surorii mele - of/to my sister
surorile mele - my sisters
surorilor mele - of/to my sisters

5
Reply11 months ago