"He is always reading a magazine."

Translation:Il lit toujours un magazine.

August 16, 2017

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Okay, I'm confused. A few sections back I came across "Je t'aime toujours" meaning "I still love you." In hopes of avoiding a double meaning, I attempted "Il lit tout le temps un magazine." I know, literally, "tout le temps" is "all the time" but why is this unacceptable?

    September 26, 2017

babycholita

    I put "Il lit toujours une magazine" and it told me the correct answer was "Il lit toujours un revue". Is there some difference between une magazine and une revue?

    September 29, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Not quite right.

    When you use a feminine determiner instead of a masculine one (une magazine instead of un magazine), the system keeps the determiner ("une") and suggests the next synonym matching this determiner ("revue").

    Therefore you were suggested "une revue", not "un revue".

    September 29, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I consulted my paperback dictionary before typing un magazine. I highly recommend purchasing one. It's too clunky looking up everything online at times. Bonne chance.

      July 3, 2018

RashmiRath7

      Why is "Il est lit déjà une magazine" wrong??

      August 16, 2017

Rekty

      Il est lu = It is read/he is read.

      Il est un lit = He is a bed.

      C'est un lit = It's a bed.

      Il est en train de lire un magazine = He is reading a magazine.

      Il lit un magazine = He reads/is reading a magazine.

      August 25, 2017

VGirl5

      Why is he a bed

      January 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

      The Present continuous (to be + -ing form) doesn't really exist in French. Thus, we translate it with Présent de l'Indicatif. Basically He is readingHe reads = Il lit

      August 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        The sentence is in the present tense and the verb is lire. No need for est. Il lit toujours un magazine. Déjà means already, which is quite different from always.

        July 3, 2018

sheilah786457

        Why can't you say? "Toujours il lis un magazine?"

        August 19, 2017

Rekty

        Firstly, it's "il lit" with a -t ending.

        Secondly, I'd only put toujours in the beginning if I'm trying to narrate something. And if I do, I'd say: Toujours, il lira un magazine. The future is used in this context because when you put toujours in the beginning you sound dramatic and therefore you doom his future to READING A MAGAZINE MOUAHAHA!

        So yeah, just keep it simple: Subject + Verb + toujours + other stuff. Je lis toujours un livre.

        August 25, 2017

gustavesanchez

        Not a big deal but i ended the sentence with "magazine" instead of "revue" and it was marked wrong. I don't see a reason why both couldn't be right.

        October 4, 2017

Sitesurf
        Mod

        Please learn genders as you go: you probably entered "une magazine" instead of "un magazine". Therefore the system kept the feminine article and offered the next feminine synonym, "une revue".

        October 4, 2017

---Vegan---

        Why is "Il lit toujours un magazine." wrong? I copied most of the things?

        November 3, 2017

msinykin

        This is the correct answer. You likely typed something slightly different.

        December 5, 2017

MistyPetty1

        Why is "Il lit toujours une magazine" wrong?

        February 8, 2018

Sitesurf
        Mod

        Un magazine is a masculine noun.

        February 9, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Please, everyone, for the cost of a couple coffees you can purchase a fantastic French-English dictionary and look up the gender of every noun, as well as study the IPA chart of pronunciation which is in brackets right after the entry. Look up any word like toujours, déjà, even if you think you know them. It is clunky to look things up online. It is much better to get a good dictionary, and get a second copy to carry around to read on the bus, etc. Second hand stores are full of these books. They can be great to read before bed. Very worthwhile investment. I tutor English and I strongly recommend this to my students.

          July 3, 2018

JohnHeanag

          I put this in another translator and it came back Il est toujours lisant un magazine any comments

          October 2, 2017

Sitesurf
          Mod

          One comment: you should stop using translators.

          October 3, 2017
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.