1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The colors of the shoe are v…

"The colors of the shoe are violet and pink."

Translation:Màu của chiếc giày là tím và hồng.

August 16, 2017

22 Comments


Chris527982

Why is it là here and not có for colours?


RossBlackw1

I believe it's because màu is earlier in the sentence. The answer they post is like saying "color of the shoe is purple and pink". You wouldn't say "color of the shoe has purple and pink" because you're talking about what the color is, not about the shoe. You could say "chiếc giày có màu tím và hồng" to say the shoe has pink and purple. That's when you would say noun has color x instead of noun is color x.


TnhAn3

"những màu của giày là màu tím và màu hồng" wrong???


GiaLang3

Bạn nên dùng từ "màu sắc" thay cho "những màu"


AngeCI

Why there is no những before màu?


Sean224941

Why is chiếc here?


fuzxzmjer

the classifier is needed to indicate that is a specific shoe, and not shoes in general


JenniferJo728845

it accepted this answer: các màu cái giày là màu tím và hồng. Duo likes you retain it's sentence order, so saying the shoes are coloured pink and purple won't get passed, they want you to say 'the colours of the shoe are....'


thomas131289

Any answer yet as to why no những here but it's for other sentences?


Jenny8485

Màu sắc của giày là màu tím và hồng. -> sai?


JanetHoski1

Is this possible: "Cái giấy có màu tím nhạt và màu hồng"


PalimShalom

It should be "có" instead of "là" -- please fix this. The lesson states: "Formula for this: S + có + màu + color. (Example: Con chó có màu nâu (literally, The dog has color brown)). Do not use “to be” with color! "


KonoTakeru

Mau của cái đoi giày là tím và hồng

Is it correct? If not, please tell me in details. Thank you so much


StewartMM

In other, later, similar exercises--"the pandas are black and white"--it accepts 'có'. But why not here?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.