1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The colors of the shoe are v…

"The colors of the shoe are violet and pink."

Translation:Màu của chiếc giày là tím và hồng.

August 16, 2017

18 Comments


Songve

I like the guessing games embedded in the lessons. To use or not to use "những", "cái" for chiếc etc and etc. Oh, and "Là" instead of "có" for colors. Some sort of explanation is in order for saying one thing, doing another, and trying to guess which is which.

Will all be revealed in subsequent lessons?

April 12, 2018

StewartMM

I concur, sadly. Trial-and-error guessing and getting it 'right' only because you've memorized a 'right' answer that will be accepted is not true learning. We'd need a way more course notes, consistent exercises illustrating those notes, and (as for now) less audio testing (or at least audio testing with a vocabulary bank below when you get stuck) until we master the grammar and the know sufficient vocabulary.

May 14, 2018

DanhTheManTran

I don't know if this is new information, but it helps a lot if you read the lessons they provide on their website in addition to using their app.

January 6, 2019

fuzxzmjer

the problem is that they are not available on the app

September 22, 2019

JenniferJo728845

i am - so tôi là. I have - tôi có. Shoes have colour because they are inanimate, we can't say they 'are' a colour.

I feel your pain.

May 4, 2018

TnhAn3

"những màu của giày là màu tím và màu hồng" wrong???

August 16, 2017

Chris527982

Why is it là here and not có for colours?

February 11, 2018

RossBlackw1

I believe it's because màu is earlier in the sentence. The answer they post is like saying "color of the shoe is purple and pink". You wouldn't say "color of the shoe has purple and pink" because you're talking about what the color is, not about the shoe. You could say "chiếc giày có màu tím và hồng" to say the shoe has pink and purple. That's when you would say noun has color x instead of noun is color x.

February 23, 2019

JenniferJo728845

it accepted this answer: các màu cái giày là màu tím và hồng. Duo likes you retain it's sentence order, so saying the shoes are coloured pink and purple won't get passed, they want you to say 'the colours of the shoe are....'

April 5, 2018

Songve

I used "cái" instead of chiếc and it was wrong.

April 12, 2018

JenniferJo728845

I think cái is singular?

April 16, 2018

JanetHoski1

Yes, but so is "chiếc". We were told earlier that they were interchangeable. "Các" and "những" are plural.

April 16, 2018

PalimShalom

It should be "có" instead of "là" -- please fix this. The lesson states: "Formula for this: S + có + màu + color. (Example: Con chó có màu nâu (literally, The dog has color brown)). Do not use “to be” with color! "

August 27, 2018

Jenny8485

Màu sắc của giày là màu tím và hồng. -> sai?

October 6, 2017

JanetHoski1

Is this possible: "Cái giấy có màu tím nhạt và màu hồng"

April 4, 2018

NgcSng6

My answer should accept

January 21, 2019

AngeCI

Why there is no những before màu?

July 3, 2019

Mmoaa

隻鞋嘅颜色係紫色同粉红色

August 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.