"Tu vizitezi cu câinele."

Translation:You visit with the dog.

August 16, 2017

4 Comments


karalamak

Is this trying to say "you visit the dog"? Or "you came to visit, and you came with the dog"?

August 16, 2017

Lurch_M

This is one of those weird sentences which sound incomplete. The verb "a vizita" ("to visit") is a transitive verb, so one would expect an object after it. Something like "Tu vizitezi muzeul cu câinele" ("You visit the museum with the/your dog"), as in you are visiting the museum and you're bringing your dog along. That is, if the dog is well-behaved and the museum accepts dogs in the first place. :-)

August 17, 2017

MortimerCat

Doesn't "cu" mean "with"? I am confused why these comments seem to suggest it is just "the dog"

October 17, 2017

Lurch_M

One comment was a question, the other comment was a troll's work (I think).
As I answered user karalamak, it really is "You visit with the dog", but it sounds weird because you'd normally expect to hear WHAT exactly you are visiting. Something like:
"You visit THIS-OR-THAT-OR-MOUNT-RUSHMORE-OR-SOME-OTHER-PLACE with the dog".

October 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.