Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the world there are many diverse religions."

Translation:En la mondo ekzistas multaj diversaj religioj.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Davgwynne

I know that you can make the adjective (monda) out of world. Can you also use an adverb "monde" to mean in the world?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I would say that it would not work in this context. You generally don't see monde as an adverb - except in contexts like monde konata or monde fama.

11 months ago

Davgwynne

I don't know that I'm ever going to get there. It took me ages to work out what konata meant.

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I suspect it's time for you to start reading books in Esperanto. Have you finished the tree yet? Have you done the free Ekparolu program? Lernu kun Logano? Have you considered finding a live teacher on italki? At level 20 I am certain you have all the pieces and just need to start putting them together.

11 months ago