1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is not as easy as you thi…

"It is not as easy as you think."

Translation:Nó không dễ như là bạn nghĩ.

August 16, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Fobo911

Đây vs. Nó for this?

August 16, 2017

TehVanarch

Đây is used to specify a relative location or thing within proximity. Nó is more abstract.

August 20, 2017

ViThaoHoang

Why is là standing before bạn, but not before dễ?

December 17, 2017

TehVanarch

Dễ is an adjective so it stands alone. Là in this case is attached onto như so như là is simply "like"; you can omit the là if you want.

February 20, 2018

SheTuti

It sounds wonderful and logical to me, DL still doesn't accept those variants though

October 6, 2018

Venice967419

Could we say 'nó không phải là dễ như bạn nghĩ'? In English, it is bordering on an identity, but I'm not sure if it works in Vietnamese.

February 15, 2018

TehVanarch

I'd get rid of phải là, "nó không dễ như bạn nghĩ" is acceptable. If you wanna use phải là I'd attach a noun like "chuyện" (story, thing, affair).

February 20, 2018

SheTuti

Is là really necessary??

February 26, 2018

TehVanarch

No.

March 1, 2018

SheTuti

Thank you Teh

May 19, 2018

Didi516186

It is really not fair to introduce a new word in a writing exercise! I had đễ, but not yet đễ như. And I could be wrong, but just a little earlier I had this sentence without the như!? I also never saw the construction 'as easy as' before this practice exercise.

September 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.