1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es ihm?"

"Wie geht es ihm?"

Translation:How is he?

August 16, 2017

21 Comments


EMeierhofer

I wrote "How is he feeling?" and consider it to also be correct.


SonPhan976097

But that answer was marked wrong. I think this answer should also be accepted.


ghaith415370

Why ( how is he going) marked as wrong?


sea-mist

I'm Australian so wrote "how is he going?" too and unfortunately it makes what we commonly say here wrong.


abhinav4848

Because your sentence means "How is he travelling (to some place)".


thedoctar10

In Australia, `How is he going?' is commonly used.


gjordanov

I wrote "How is it", since "ihm" is dative pronoun for both "to him" and "to it", and Duo marked it incorrect.


Nguyen.Nguyen12

yes, i also did "how is it". Can somebody please let me know why it is not correct?


ScottMcMann

You can move your mouse over each word and get suggestions of what to type.


gjordanov

I am well aware. It wasn't the point of my comment.


KipCarter

The sentence says "es" and "ihm." Because "es" is always "it" it would only make sense that in this example "ihm" is "him." Otherwise it would read, "How goes it it?" It literally translate to, "How goes it with him?"


Nikoloz419258

All the hints include the word ¨feeling¨, but ¨how is he feeling¨ was not accepted.


Lng52-._

I think "How is he feeling?" = "Wie fühlt er sich?". Need native speaker to confirm this, bitte.


NitaWest1

How is he feeling? was marked wrong... :-/


italusrafaelis

Why "how is it going to him" is wrong?


Marie355323

Because "going" isn't commonly used in the German language. "Wie geht es ihm", just means "how is he (doing)". Geht is another term for doing.


steveausti4

In the help it puts "Feeling" then says its wrong to answer...how is he feeling.


Mr_Eyl

Because 'how is him' isn't correct in English.

In English, 'he' is the subject of the sentence, so it has to stay 'he'.. In German, 'es' is the subject and 'er' is the object, so it has to become 'ihm'. The expression doesn't translate very well literally, like many things.


KipCarter

Ah, they've made a correction. It originally was listed as "her." That was my qualm. I get that it is, "How goes it with him?"


KipCarter

They had another gender error on a different post that I assume has since been corrected. Basically the same question but the translation was from English to German instead.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.