"Wie geht es ihm?"

Translation:How is he?

August 16, 2017

16 Comments


ghaith415370

Why ( how is he going) marked as wrong?

May 23, 2018

sea-mist

I'm Australian so wrote "how is he going?" too and unfortunately it makes what we commonly say here wrong.

January 17, 2019

EMeierhofer

I wrote "How is he feeling?" and consider it to also be correct.

January 3, 2019

thedoctar10

In Australia, `How is he going?' is commonly used.

June 13, 2018

gjordanov

I wrote "How is it", since "ihm" is dative pronoun for both "to him" and "to it", and Duo marked it incorrect.

August 25, 2017

Nguyen.Nguyen12

yes, i also did "how is it". Can somebody please let me know why it is not correct?

October 7, 2017

ScottMcMann

You can move your mouse over each word and get suggestions of what to type.

October 6, 2017

gjordanov

I am well aware. It wasn't the point of my comment.

October 6, 2017

KipCarter

The sentence says "es" and "ihm." Because "es" is always "it" it would only make sense that in this example "ihm" is "him." Otherwise it would read, "How goes it it?" It literally translate to, "How goes it with him?"

November 29, 2017

italo562028

Why "how is it going to him" is wrong?

April 24, 2018

Marie355323

Because "going" isn't commonly used in the German language. "Wie geht es ihm", just means "how is he (doing)". Geht is another term for doing.

May 16, 2019

KipCarter

Why not "him?"

August 16, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Because 'how is him' isn't correct in English.

In English, 'he' is the subject of the sentence, so it has to stay 'he'.. In German, 'es' is the subject and 'er' is the object, so it has to become 'ihm'. The expression doesn't translate very well literally, like many things.

August 16, 2017

KipCarter

Ah, they've made a correction. It originally was listed as "her." That was my qualm. I get that it is, "How goes it with him?"

August 16, 2017

KipCarter

They had another gender error on a different post that I assume has since been corrected. Basically the same question but the translation was from English to German instead.

August 16, 2017

Nikoloz419258

All the hints include the word ¨feeling¨, but ¨how is he feeling¨ was not accepted.

July 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.