"אני רוצֶה חיים פשוטים, ממש כמו בכפר."

Translation:I want a simple life, just like in the village.

August 16, 2017

7 Comments


Conchetta22

There is no audio for this sentence. I can't transcribe it because there is no audio. I have now had it marked wrong three times, and I am getting exasperated.

August 16, 2017

dsjanta

Ani rotze khayim pshutim, mamash kmo bakfar

August 14, 2018

Mabel544786

It is funny the idea that it is a simpler life living in a village than in a city. ( the same expression is used in my own country too...) I will claim it is the other way around: If you want a simple life, live in the city! It is much more complicated to survive in the nature or to live comfortably on the countryside....

December 5, 2018

roderickbl

Life is so stressful now! I long back for the days when all people had to worry about was whether the harvest would fail and their children would die

February 17, 2019

Paul475851

How does one distinguish whether בכפר is in THE village vs in A village?

May 4, 2019

TeribleTeri

Paul, you can't tell unless you hear it or there is nikkud. In a village = be'kfar In the village = ba'kfar

think be (in) + ha (the) = ba

Here's a great & short video by Ulpanoya, an Israeli Hebrew teacher (for English speakers), that explains the difference and how to say them correctly: https://youtu.be/HiZoxwMZDVo

May 17, 2019

adamteeti

July 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.