1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sieht alles blau aus."

"Das sieht alles blau aus."

Translation:All of that looks blue.

March 9, 2013

32 Comments


frostwurm

I think aussehen is the actual verb which means "to look like" and "aus" is a separable prefix. In most cases, the separable prefix goes to the end of the sentence.


Arnoud90

"das" as "this" is not correct?


LadyV.

I have the same question. "This is all blue" is not correct, suggested: "That is all blue". Don't get it...


kimeraweb

"Das" belongs to "that". "This" belongs to "dieser/diese/dieses".

Is not the same, "what is that" than "what is it" :)


nortagem-de

Check the hover translation of "Das". It shows "that" as well as "this". Hence, "All this looks blue." should be correct.


porquepuedo

Yea, but 'das' can also mean 'this'.


AaronWalle2

I think it depends on context and verbal emphasis, whether "Das" (or any of the basic articles) means "this", "that", or "the". It can be hard to know exactly, so I think it should (and usually does, in my experience) accept any logical variant.


beaudavenport

Can someone break down this sentence for me, please? :)


porquepuedo

So you have alles blau with sieht aus wrapped around it. Sieht aus [when wrapped around something] means looks like.

Das [that] sieht aus [looks like] alles blau [all blue]

= that (all) looks blue

= all of that looks blue


QuintanillaJon

It's like you just did math with words! :)


pine_forest94

Literal translation would be... "That looks all blue like"?


ChelseyCosh

Thank you so much. This was so clear and coherent for me.


jmilanezi

Although I was guessing, my answer was not much incorrect: 'Everything seems to be blue'. Though, Duoling took me one heart out.


JJ1856

'It looks like everything is blue' lost me a heart


analoulipo

all of that seems blue is not correct?


AaronWalle2

I put "That looks all blue." Marked incorrect. Could that be correct or is there a reason that "alles" is applying specifically to "that" (i.e. "that all looks blue" or "all of that")?


GKFX

Now accepted, although it's an awkward phrasing.


Ehsan

"das" here is demonstrative pronoun I guess. the verb is "aussehen". another correct solution: that looks all blue.


username9009

Is this just a random duo sentence, or perhaps an idiom?


VirgilSchmidt

So is "Alles sieht blue aus" not a good sentence? Frankly, it doesn't sound great.


filbeck

Is this an idiom meaning like "Everything is okay" and such?


geekns

Is this the same as "That all looks blue"?


cacophonyforever

Is "Everything I see is blue" incorrect?


djordje.bo

I hate when DL gives examples like this, whith not much logic sense. And then after all 'this' and 'looks like' is not acceptable...! Grrrrrrr


calvinlimuel13

Wait, can't "das" also mean "it"? I answered "All of it seems blue."


AaronWalle2

I'm not sure, but "es" is the more specific equivalent for "it".


Italeta1

"Everything looks blue" is also an acceptable translation, apparently.


JenniferYu18

"All of that looks blue" and "That looks all blue" are both acceptable answers, yet their meanings are quite different. Which one is correct? Thanks.


BillDornan

All of that looks blue was marked incorrect


Sam886162

"All of that appears blue" was the not the OK?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.