"Das sieht alles blau aus."

Translation:All of that looks blue.

March 9, 2013

28 Comments


frostwurm

I think aussehen is the actual verb which means "to look like" and "aus" is a separable prefix. In most cases, the separable prefix goes to the end of the sentence.

March 11, 2013

beaudavenport

Thanks!

March 11, 2013

Arnoud90

"das" as "this" is not correct?

November 18, 2013

LadyV.

I have the same question. "This is all blue" is not correct, suggested: "That is all blue". Don't get it...

February 6, 2014

BillDornan

I agree

November 12, 2018

beaudavenport

Can someone break down this sentence for me, please? :)

March 9, 2013

porquepuedo

So you have alles blau with sieht aus wrapped around it. Sieht aus [when wrapped around something] means looks like.

Das [that] sieht aus [looks like] alles blau [all blue]

= that (all) looks blue

= all of that looks blue

December 23, 2013

QuintanillaJon

It's like you just did math with words! :)

January 30, 2014

pine_forest94

Literal translation would be... "That looks all blue like"?

March 26, 2015

ChelseyCosh

Thank you so much. This was so clear and coherent for me.

September 27, 2015

jmilanezi

Although I was guessing, my answer was not much incorrect: 'Everything seems to be blue'. Though, Duoling took me one heart out.

April 16, 2013

JJ1856

'It looks like everything is blue' lost me a heart

November 16, 2013

analoulipo

all of that seems blue is not correct?

December 1, 2013

AaronWalle2

I put "That looks all blue." Marked incorrect. Could that be correct or is there a reason that "alles" is applying specifically to "that" (i.e. "that all looks blue" or "all of that")?

March 15, 2015

GKFX

Now accepted, although it's an awkward phrasing.

July 21, 2015

Ehsan

"das" here is demonstrative pronoun I guess. the verb is "aussehen". another correct solution: that looks all blue.

April 5, 2013

sparroe

Is this just a random duo sentence, or perhaps an idiom?

December 26, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

So is "Alles sieht blue aus" not a good sentence? Frankly, it doesn't sound great.

January 25, 2014

filbeck

Is this an idiom meaning like "Everything is okay" and such?

February 19, 2014

geekns

Is this the same as "That all looks blue"?

February 21, 2014

cacophonyforever

Is "Everything I see is blue" incorrect?

March 28, 2014

djordje.bo

I hate when DL gives examples like this, whith not much logic sense. And then after all 'this' and 'looks like' is not acceptable...! Grrrrrrr

May 20, 2014

calvinlimuel13

Wait, can't "das" also mean "it"? I answered "All of it seems blue."

June 14, 2014

AaronWalle2

I'm not sure, but "es" is the more specific equivalent for "it".

March 15, 2015

Italeta1

"Everything looks blue" is also an acceptable translation, apparently.

July 17, 2016

JenniferYu18

"All of that looks blue" and "That looks all blue" are both acceptable answers, yet their meanings are quite different. Which one is correct? Thanks.

August 13, 2018

BillDornan

All of that looks blue was marked incorrect

November 12, 2018

Sam886162

"All of that appears blue" was the not the OK?

March 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.