"J'ai la chemise d'un ami."

Translation:I have a friend's shirt.

March 9, 2013

20 Comments


dapetras

"I have the shirt from a friend" is wrong.

March 9, 2013

lmg743

They're using the possessive structure "object + de + person". In this case, "chemise d'un ami" translates naturally into english as "a friend's shirt". Similarly, the phrase "stylo de Paul" translates into "Paul's pen", not "pen from Paul".

July 29, 2013

ardentllama

Yes, it is, because de (d') does not translate to from. It translates to 'of' or '(noun)'s'.

July 5, 2013

putonabus

What's the difference?

July 5, 2013

ardentllama

I WOULD say the difference is the word used, but after some digging, it seems like I might be wrong.

It seems like 'de' can mean 'from' after all, though I didn't see it under Duolingo's menu so I had assumed it was 'dès'. My bad!

July 5, 2013

zoe.tsokolas

IKR

January 4, 2014

DavidBurbridge

And "I have my friend's shirt." Is not accepted. Wrong?

August 20, 2013

QuinnyoKirbyo

Technically it is incorrect I think. Duolingo is looking for a literal translation, but the two phrases mean nearly the same thing. At least in English.

October 25, 2013

northernguy

One phrase refers to a friend. The other refers to my friend.

The first accurately translates the example given. The second phrase uses words not included in the example to say somewhat the same thing. The possessive nature of my friend suggests more closeness than the first phrase.

October 26, 2013

BorltaAndOwenToo

"I have the shirt of a friend" Would you really say that in english?

February 11, 2014

northernguy

If you happen to have the shirt of a friend and you wanted to tell someone else, this sentence seems like a good way to do it.

February 11, 2014

boringtomi

Just to clarify... IF I wanted to say “I have the shirt of MY friend”, would it be: “J’ai la chemise de mon ami”?

April 9, 2014

northernguy

Correct

April 9, 2014

boringtomi

Great... I guess I’m getting it :-) LOL

April 9, 2014

SMGadbois

It's a terribly awkward sentence, but not grammatically incorrect. Still, it probably should be changed to something more normal.

January 13, 2014

Philztalking

I wrote: i have a friend`s shirt. And am wrong

February 3, 2014

kendrickwallace

If the idea is to translate the phrase to english, "I have my friend's shirt." is the same meaning, and more accurately the way the French would translate into everyday english usage. We would never say "I have a friend's shirt." This seems close enough to be an acceptable answer. If the intent on writing in French is to use the language as the French do, then the reverse translations should do the same.

May 2, 2014

bonnie03

?... me too ?

April 18, 2013

zoe.tsokolas

i have the shirt of a friend, is incorrect and that is what Duolingo said. I wrote ' i have my friend's shirt' -- honestly, no big diff!

January 4, 2014

northernguy

You inserted my into the sentence. It isn't in the original.

February 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.