1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai la chemise d'un ami."

"J'ai la chemise d'un ami."

Translation:I have a friend's shirt.

March 9, 2013

13 Comments


dapetras

"I have the shirt from a friend" is wrong.


lmg743

They're using the possessive structure "object + de + person". In this case, "chemise d'un ami" translates naturally into english as "a friend's shirt". Similarly, the phrase "stylo de Paul" translates into "Paul's pen", not "pen from Paul".


DavidBurbridge

And "I have my friend's shirt." Is not accepted. Wrong?


QuinnyoKirbyo

Technically it is incorrect I think. Duolingo is looking for a literal translation, but the two phrases mean nearly the same thing. At least in English.


northernguy

One phrase refers to a friend. The other refers to my friend.

The first accurately translates the example given. The second phrase uses words not included in the example to say somewhat the same thing. The possessive nature of my friend suggests more closeness than the first phrase.


BorltaAndOwenToo

"I have the shirt of a friend" Would you really say that in english?


northernguy

If you happen to have the shirt of a friend and you wanted to tell someone else, this sentence seems like a good way to do it.


boringtomi

Just to clarify... IF I wanted to say “I have the shirt of MY friend”, would it be: “J’ai la chemise de mon ami”?


boringtomi

Great... I guess I’m getting it :-) LOL


SMGadbois

It's a terribly awkward sentence, but not grammatically incorrect. Still, it probably should be changed to something more normal.


Philztalking

I wrote: i have a friend`s shirt. And am wrong


kendrickwallace

If the idea is to translate the phrase to english, "I have my friend's shirt." is the same meaning, and more accurately the way the French would translate into everyday english usage. We would never say "I have a friend's shirt." This seems close enough to be an acceptable answer. If the intent on writing in French is to use the language as the French do, then the reverse translations should do the same.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.