"It is the rabbit of a little boy."

Translation:C'est le lapin d'un petit garçon.

August 16, 2017

27 Comments


Lourdes779

Isn't "C'est le lapin d'un pue garcon" AND "C'est le lapin d'un petit garçon" correct?

October 18, 2017

user369.1

If memory serves me correctly: un pue garçon = a stinky boy un petit garçon = a small boy

So no, they are not the same, nor is the first sentence correct.

July 16, 2018

Brje7

How does one best differentiate between using de and à?

August 16, 2017

dorianbtdp

L'Académie Française recommends to always use "de" when between two nouns, "à" is officially considered wrong but people would use it in non formal contexts, but other people will often correct you if you use "à" (even if you're French) so it's better for you to learn "de" ;)

August 16, 2017

nicholas_ashley

Really !!!

What about these examples

Le lever du soleil à l'aube - sunrise at dawn.
La marche à pied est bonne pour votre santé - walking is good for your health.
Nous passons l'antenne à notre correspondant à Paris. - Now over to our Paris correspondent.
monter la tête à quelqu'un - to get someone worked up

August 17, 2017

AmineHadji1

These examples are correct, but à =/= of there.

  • Le lever du soleil à l'aube = Sunrise at dawn. (Here à = at which introduces a point in time, like in à 6 heures = at six o’clock)
  • La marche à pied est bonne pour votre santé = Walking is good for your health. (Here à introduces a mean)
  • Nous passons l'antenne à notre correspondant à Paris = Now over to our Paris correspondent. (Here à = to which represents the destination of an action, like in go to school = aller à l'école)
  • monter la tête à quelqu'un = to get someone worked up (This one is just a fix expression

L'Académie Française just said that we should avoid à = of (expressing a possession) between two nouns. We don't say le lapin au garçon^ but le lapin du garçon.

August 17, 2017

dorianbtdp

Well, if you click that link I already put above, it's pretty much explained.

In the first sentence, "du" (de + le) is used for possession, it's not "le lever au soleil", and "à" refers to time and not to possession.

The second and the fourth are fixed expressions coming from old French. You can spot them by trying to change the noun and see it doesn't work anymore.

Concerning the third, it's still not possession and "à" means that you're giving something to someone (here time to speak) and not referring to something that someone already possesses.

Edit : actually concerning the last, "quelqu'un" is actually a pronoun and not a noun so it doesn't apply.

August 17, 2017

nicholas_ashley

It would have been helpful if you had stated up front the following:

L'Académie Française recommends to always use "de" when expressing possession between two nouns, for example : le livre de la file.

Your original statement was ambiguous (a polite term for misleading) and is only unambiguous if you click on the link provided and read the information. If you didn't click on the link then your statement could be interpreted that whenever you have two consecutive nouns you need to insert the preposition de.

It would also be helpful to the person who originally asked the question to add the following:

English often expresses the possessive relationship between two nouns by means of a genitive case (by a form of the noun ending in ‘apostrophe s’, for example: The girl’s book)

However, in French there is no such case as the genitive construction. Instead French expresses the possessive relationship by means of de

examples

la maison de mon frère - the house of my brother / my brother’s house
les jouets des enfants - the toys of the children / the children’s toys
le fils du homme - the son of the man / the man’s son

August 17, 2017

Brje7

Thank you all for your help, the comments cleared it out a lot for me! :)

August 17, 2017

dorianbtdp

Yeah thanks for making it clearer, I'm not totally fluent in English so it's a bit hard to express complex ideas sometimes :)

Edit : + I thought I wrote something about possession but I've been erasing and rewriting several time trying to make it as clear as possible and forgot that in the end so it wasn't at all haha

August 17, 2017

TonyChev

I put de un instead of d'un and marked it wrong. Why?

August 30, 2017

Brje7

It's all about the liaison; French words like to avoid consecutive vowel sounds. Same rule as when one would write l'homme instead of le homme.

August 31, 2017

TonyChev

ok thanks

September 1, 2017

Rachel903402

I put 'c'est le lapin d'un garçon petit ' and it was wrong. can anyone help explain why. Thank you

October 22, 2017

D_amian

Adjectives describing size go before the noun. You can read about that in the Adjectives 1 skill.

November 1, 2017

Ecamp6736

I answered with, "C'est le lapin un peu garçon." I thought it would be correct do to the fact that for "of a" it shows "d'un/une" and for "a little" it shows "un peu". It's really confusing me. I need a somewhat detailed but not too highly detailed description as to why.

January 30, 2018

gxQZikWN

This is a mistake on the part of duolingo. "un peu" means "a little", but not in the context of size. "un peu" is the opposite of "beaucoup", which translates as "a lot".

Example of the correct use of "un peu": "Il fait un peu trop chaud" => "it is a little bit too warm"

February 23, 2018

SourishBanerjee

How will be: It is the rabbit of THE little boy? I assumed: C'est le lapin de le petit garçon. Google shows: C'est le lapin du petit garçon.

Which one is right? Is de le = du?

March 3, 2019

David332970

du (for de le) is correct.

March 15, 2019

jonutz

i dont even know what "It is the rabbit of a little boy" means.

Does this means "it is the little boy's rabbit?"

October 31, 2017

GabeDC

Yes, it's trying to say "the little boy's rabbit." The supplied English sentence is robotic, not natural. It's another one of those technically accurate word-for-word translations that doesn't faithfully represent spoken English. A more meaningful exercise would be to give "It is the little boy's rabbit" and ask us to translate that into French.

April 27, 2018

Ecamp6736

It is more of metaphor or a figure of speech. The rabbit of a little boy, if saying it without making it metaphorical (without making it a figure of speech), it would be like saying he's kind of jumpy, unpredictable in a way.

January 30, 2018

Duckgirl999

Yes, because d'un shows possesion. :)

January 5, 2019

ra004

so i love how it suggests peu as the translation of little then counts it wrong.....

February 13, 2018

lilme20

I was told by my French husband and Quebecois friends that peu is more accurately translated as 'bit' as in 'un petit peu' meaning 'a little bit', it describes a measure of something you want/there is/you know. Where as 'petit/petite' is describing the actual size of an object/thing/person, in this case the boy.

February 14, 2018

LolaRose253151

one of the hint things are wrong!

February 14, 2018

Duckgirl999

Why is "de un" not acceptable in favour of "d'un"?

January 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.