"You are saying it to him."

Translation:Du sagst es ihm.

8/16/2017, 1:59:31 PM

7 Comments


lucascolz

Shouldn't pronuns come first? "Du sagst ihm es"

9/18/2017, 2:46:41 AM

sarefo
Mod

normally, Dativ comes before Akkusativ. Akk. pronouns come before Dativ though. "es" is Akkusativ.

10/15/2017, 6:25:24 PM

eddie.scrase

As I understand it, not in this case because the word es (it) is a placeholder for a thing (already mentioned or implied) rather than the thing itself.

8/3/2018, 3:22:06 PM

Kobnach

I am so confused.

Marked wrong: Du sagst ihm es

Claimed correct: Ihm sagt ihr es.

Explanation: "You used the wrong word."

free translations:

you say to him it

to him say (you pl) it (acc.)

If this were a case of "wrong word" rather than "wrong order" , then "ihr sagt" and "du sagst" would not both be correct translations of "you are saying".

This isn't even the usual issue, with the German equivalent of e.g. "say" and "says" being referred to as "different words" rather than "different forms of the same word".

If I were 100% sure the message was wrong, I'd be fine. Instead I'm here asking whether the complaint was about order, or whether both answers are correct, but someone's misprogrammed it so only one form of "you" is considered "correct".

Or maybe it's something else entirely.

I'm glad I'm not paying for this - and it's things like this that have me continuing to consider it Beta software, not appropriate to pay for.

FWIW, 3 of 4 words are underlined. So I conclude none of "ihm", "sagt" and "ihr" should be in this sentence. Even though "ihm" is present in the "correct" sentence.

6/25/2018, 2:27:42 AM

nonplayablemango

I'm a native and "Du sagst ihm es" is the wrong word order, it is "Du sagst es ihm". "Ihm sagt ihr es" is unnatural, but grammatically correct. You wouldn't really say that though, because it sounds forced, like a child trying to avoid repetitive word order in a short story for school. "Ihr sagt es ihm" is the natural way to say it. It could either be "Du sagst es ihm" or "Ihr sagt es ihm". Both should be accepted. If not, report it as correct. Duolingo has a lot of issues, I keep reporting correct sentences marked as wrong...

7/19/2018, 7:22:03 AM

Moley0603

11 August 2018 - I wrote the same and got exactly the same reply from DUO. I think it is the word order that I got wrong and not the wrong word.

8/11/2018, 6:20:15 AM

lIAlexlI

I am not a native, but as I understand, both "Du sagst ihm es" and "Ihm sagt ihr es" are correct

  1. First is subject, second is verb, then objects: personal dative pronoun, impersonal accusative pronoun

  2. Word order is changed, first is personal dative object that is being emphased, second is verb, then other stuff: nominative pronoun and then accusative

Anyway I also had "Du sagst ihm es" marked wrong

7/4/2018, 9:45:40 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.