"If we wake up, we will go to school"

Translation:Tukiamka tutaenda shuleni

August 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

The sentence is correct with or without "kama."


Baziraake

True! It is unfortunate that this course has too many glaring mistakes!


ErwinZoer

OK, it gets more random. If Duolingo asks you to translate "Kama tukiamka tutaenda shuleni" to English, the accepted answer is "If we wake up, we will go to school". When asked to translate this from English to Swahili, the accepted answer is "Tukiamka tutaenda shuleni". Adding Kama is considered a mistake! Please end this m


Matthias720438

Frustrating! Once ikiwa is wrong, once kama, then both of them.


BrainyPirate

so then what does the Ikiwa sentence mean?


Branjabs

This can be frustrating, because it affects confidence going forward; being marked wrong when you are right.


Malvazija

Kama tukiamka tutaenda shuleni was accepted before and it wasnt. Duo,make up your mind.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.