1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ikiwa wakioga tutaenda msikiā€¦

"Ikiwa wakioga tutaenda msikitini"

Translation:If they take a shower, we will go to the mosque

August 16, 2017

18 Comments


Kracck

in English we do not say take bathe it is either "bathe" or "take a bath"


PetterNord

It's getting increasingly difficult to guess the answers right towards the end of the course ^^ (But that's mostly because there has been more people reporting problems in the beginning - I remember the early stages being just as confusing and incorrect when they were new. They struggled to get the Swahili course together at all, and I'm glad they eventually released. Now it's still in Beta and it's steadily improving.)


LindaPasza

shower, take A shower, bathe, take A bath, are all correct. (none of which are an option) -For future reference. ; )


Julianfshpearson

I report problems, and write in the discussion box, in case there are any non native English speakers puzzled by some of the 'correct' answers. Still very pleased to be able to improve my Swahili via this free course!


aboutpurpo

Once again, I plead with the translators to arrive at a consistent use of articles. This sentence in American English would almost always be translated "we will go to the mosque."


juryrigging

Rather than use the "discuss sentence" button to plead with the team, please press the "report a problem" button next to it.

Currently they are busy with the Peace Corps. When they are not, they have their hands full with all the many reports being made. They probably won't be in a position to read the comments for quite a while.


Jon387886

When correct answers are frequently being marqued wrong, this gets frustrating after a while. I'm sure most of us have reported many times, but when that does not seem to help, you try the comment section... If 'they' are too busy with the peacecorps to give us a decent course, then find someone new or don't start a course at all. Enough polepole and excuses for me. For the ones interested, the app memrise has a good Swahili course too.


pahash

In England, we "go to church", meaning for the purpose of regular worship. By analogy, I would say "go to mosque". "Going to the mosque" would then be for any other reason than regular worship, which is less frequently.


AndyCole9

It can be very frustrating to find so much incorrect English in the accepted answer, because when the question comes round again I often can't remember what the accepted answer is. On the other hand you could say that having to do each exercise three or four times can make it easier to remember the Swahili, which after all is the object of the exercise. I have learned quite a lot of Swahili by this process of attrition (though not as much as they say I have) and am very grateful for this opportunity to use what, to me, is an effective and addictive method of learning.


TessEwing1

Here we have "Ikiwa" followed by "wakioga" -- in the conditional. The last sentence I did had "Ikiwa" followed by "watakuja" -- in the future. Is one of them an error? Or is either way of doing it correct?


erickson.bd

My understanding is if you use "ikiwa" you do not use the "-ki-". I think, but am not certain, that this sentence is wrong. It should be "wataoga"


Angela53250

Agree with the post below....please try to be more consistent.


AdamShort10

What a stupid translation. Total nonsense. Another example of swinglish


FRimbau

I wrote just that and it didn't accept it.


FRimbau

I support all the comments. The swahili team needs some good english speakers otherwise it gets really frustrating to put good answers that are not accepted.


MariaJongs

My correct answer was said to be mistake..


niels862850

It's worth saying that this section has improved very much- sombody seems to be constantly working at it and the invention of the audio is just great. I still keep on reporting, often get replies that the suggested translation is now accepted-at this sentence the translation now is fine- but only for the written- the voice wants the same people who take the shower to go to the mosque-which makes a lot more sence....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.