"Tôi thích cái đỏ của mình."

Translation:I like my red wallet.

August 16, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

pharmtuan

In this sentence could toi be used with same meaning? Also doesn't minh also mean ours?

December 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is more likely be used as the reflexive pronoun here, but true many VNmese use this to mean the intimate we/our.

September 26, 2018

JCMcGee

Minh reflects back to the subject of the sentence...it can be me, you, they, him.

August 29, 2018

jmulqueen

Is there a difference between ví and ví đỏ?

September 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

wallet vs red wallet

September 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.