1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thích cái ví đỏ của mình…

"Tôi thích cái đỏ của mình."

Translation:I like my red wallet.

August 16, 2017

5 Comments


JamiePerry20

Why doesn't red require the mau classifier?


vngdhuyen

"màu" does not act as a classifier, it just means colour. it is not necessary to add it, but from my very own perception, I see it as a way to contrast/underline that colour as opposed to others.


pharmtuan

In this sentence could toi be used with same meaning? Also doesn't minh also mean ours?


vngdhuyen

it is more likely be used as the reflexive pronoun here, but true many VNmese use this to mean the intimate we/our.


JCMcGee

Minh reflects back to the subject of the sentence...it can be me, you, they, him.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.