1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Imefunga magoli matatu"

"Imefunga magoli matatu"

Translation:It has scored three goals

August 16, 2017

14 Comments


Julianfshpearson

The correct answer does not make sense to me.


DeLogosarda

I think it means: [The team] has scored three goals. "team" is n-class in Swahili (timu), so it would use "imefunga" for its conjugation.


Caroline684872

Who is the object in this sentence? 'It' does not make sense.


ngwarai

"It" is referring to a team.


BrainyPirate

I tried a passive construction: three goals have been scored, and was marked incorrect


PetterNord

As a computer gamer, I immediately thought of a computer opponent. In that case, I think it works ^^ Also thought of Japanese robot football, which is of course not a sport to be underestimated.


AGreatUserName

This is not answering your question at all as that’s been answered elsewhere, but “it” in this case is the subject, not the object.


Renata725212

That's really strange sentence. I am NOT funn of mpira wa miguu but....It has been scored three goals ? ( Yamefungwa magoli matatu ). They have scored three goals ? ( Wamefunga magoli matatu )


Klgregonis

They have scored three goals (referring to team, which is obligate singular in AMERICAN English), would be a perfectly normal sentence. I'll try putting it in my next go-round and reporting it when it is marked wrong. I like the answer above from the computer gamer, it makes this make more sense.


Ivan682896

It?! Is an inanimate object playing football?


AGreatUserName

In Swahili, yes, (Timu) imefunga ..., but the translation into English is bad.


aboutpurpo

Error in the answer key tells us about a missing space between letters


Kuchan

I think three goals have been scored would be plausible.


Felix906294

Please look into this answer not sensible

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.