"Imefunga magoli matatu"

Translation:It has scored three goals

August 16, 2017

10 Comments


Julianfshpearson

The correct answer does not make sense to me.

September 10, 2017

DeLogosarda

I think it means: [The team] has scored three goals. "team" is n-class in Swahili (timu), so it would use "imefunga" for its conjugation.

January 5, 2018

Caroline684872

Who is the object in this sentence? 'It' does not make sense.

November 16, 2017

ngwarai

"It" is referring to a team.

January 11, 2018

BrainyPirate

I tried a passive construction: three goals have been scored, and was marked incorrect

March 17, 2018

PetterNord

As a computer gamer, I immediately thought of a computer opponent. In that case, I think it works ^^ Also thought of Japanese robot football, which is of course not a sport to be underestimated.

April 8, 2018

aboutpurpo

Error in the answer key tells us about a missing space between letters

August 16, 2017

Renata725212

That's really strange sentence. I am NOT funn of mpira wa miguu but....It has been scored three goals ? ( Yamefungwa magoli matatu ). They have scored three goals ? ( Wamefunga magoli matatu )

October 10, 2017

Klgregonis

They have scored three goals (referring to team, which is obligate singular in AMERICAN English), would be a perfectly normal sentence. I'll try putting it in my next go-round and reporting it when it is marked wrong. I like the answer above from the computer gamer, it makes this make more sense.

July 11, 2018

Ivan682896

It?! Is an inanimate object playing football?

October 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.