1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuruka kamba"

"Kuruka kamba"

Translation:To jump rope

August 16, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

should be skipping rope, since skipping is an activity all its own


SimonandNe

"To skip a rope" is now accepted, but not "To skip rope." But the article would not be used here in English. Reported.


ebomalley20521

Well, and I guess I have to point out that we Americans are learning proper English as well, as we call it jump rope - not jumping, just jump.. Not objecting, just sharing as we all no how frustrating it is to be almost complete with a segment and then fall back on something you knew...onward!!


Ben837613

Is "to skip" acceptable?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.