"So-So!"

Translation:Es geht!

August 16, 2017

50 Comments


Ferretsnarf

I get it, but it seems really weird. I actually thought So-So was supposed to be German. Without context it's a strange one to translate.


Holly2786

Exactly this. Besides that, I've never thought "so-so" was hyphenated when spelled out. I thought it was German too.


CraigTedma

And what's with the exclamation point?
How are you doing? You had better sit down and hold on to your hats. I really want to emphasize that I am doing mediocre!!!!!


Romain.d974

Could someone explain this please?


Mr_Eyl

Someone asks you in English: 'How's it going?" If things are just okay (but could be better), then you reply: 'So-so'.

If someone asks you in German, you reply with the more logical 'Meh, it goes.'


Romain.d974

Thanks a lot for the response, I get the idea now :)


Ethan322294

Im a native English speaker and have never in my 2 decades of life, ever heard somebody say So-So as a reply to "how's it going" it seems like a continental european thing


Kein-problem

You got that right because I, here in India, have heard people saying so-so a few times, but mainly from people who are in the initial phase of learning English.


Jason749685

Very good explanation


marianagarciagr

Great explanation! Danke!


Thomas616377

WTF? Without context "so-so" is indecipherable. As a native English speaker it was not clear what the original meaning was. My partner, native German speaker and fluent in English, was equally flummoxed by this. Only after seeing the answer was the question clear. If two university educated folks with fluency in both the source and target language find this question unworkable, perhaps it should be fixed. Just saying...


muss950994

It's a really weird one


Lobsterism

I prefer 'so lala'...


GeoffreyWi302414

duo lingo says the German is Es geht. Does not Es geht mean in English "It works!" ? This very different to So-So


mizinamo

It can mean either, in different contexts.

As a response to Wie geht's? "How are you?", Es geht. means "So-so".

When you're talking about, say, a machine you just built, then if someone asks, Und? Geht's? and you respond Ja, es geht!, then that means "And? Does it work? -- Yes, it works!"


[deactivated user]

    According to the dictionary, gehen or geht means to go or walking not work or working.


GrubbaFong

    Never before introduced to the sthdent, so we are to guess what this means out-of-the-blue? Is it German? Is it English? Poor course design.


Michael704126

    Verlangt wird: Übersetze diesen Satz. So-So! ...ist kein Satz!!! Da es groß geschrieben ist, muss es Deutsch sein! Ich lese Sonntag bis Sonntag! Kein Deutscher würde so etwas sagen! Bitte entfernen Sie diesen Unsinn.


Karen545189

    Problem was, I didn't know if it was in German or in English... Ach, so!


EvaKatsaro

    When in doubt, read the giant bold letters in the middle of your screen.


Matt301838

    This is ridiculous with no context. I thought it was German. It's a pretty obscure English phrase.


Aleksandra278494

    Is so-so spelt with the second part capitalised too? Well, this was definitely an experience encountering this with no context and no earlier mention.


fridelain

    Please stop throwing in unrelated questions when testing out of a level. Please.


LYDIAH422076

    Was so confused at first but after reading @Mr_Eyl comment, i get it now. Though as a person who uses English on the daily. I dont remember the last time i said that. Maybe never lol


Lucy419071

    They just throw this at you with no context? Thought it might be German instead of English til I read the directions.


ChristineB376316

    I have no idea why they stick this phrase here! Okay, I’ll learn it anyway.


Typicaal

    I thought that it was german...you know when you don't like and like something so i got this one wrong.


Mahdisnasr

    So-so???? Seriously?? So so is es geht in German??? And even it is why doulingo never said it before??


AndreaSteh3

    Ich bin Deutsche und habe so so noch nie gehört. Das gibt es nicht.


RDanutz

    "So-So! = Es geht! "? Strange ...


AdrianJeff1

    My dictionary gave "Teils". Duo said that was wrong and gave "durchwachsen"????


fridelain

    Teils teils (repetition intentional) according to dict.cc

    What dictionary have you got?

    https://www.dict.cc/english-german/So+so.html


Sean367543

    Mittelwerk will do me.


EmilyLarse4

    This doesn't work without context.


akaAoXo

    Kinda confusing, but makes more sense when asked with "How goes it?" which in turn makes the question "Wie gehts?" make more sense too.

    Wie gehts? - How are you (going)? (How does it go/How goes it)

    Es gehts = It goes (a rather neutral and flat response similar to ... so so!)


EnaDeacon

    why is siemlich gut not allowed


Mike919099

    Teils teils not correct apparently, I always thought this was so so.


mizinamo

    Teils teils not correct apparently, I always thought this was so so.

    teils-teils is more like "partly", or "partly yes, partly no".


Santiagaoale

    I have never, in my 19 years of life heard someone say: "so-so" to me unless they were speaking Русский where it would be: со-соло or goodbye.


bwr8196

    Wie geht's? Es geht gut.


Nadya2611

    this is so weird.... even when i check the answer <<< but when i read the discussion i got the meaning it's just the same in russian language when you ask some one about something and it's not perfectly good, they say "so,so" in arabic which is my mother tongue it's the same meaning of "MASHY EL HAAL" > (ماشى الحال )

    which means it's not that fine but it works as it is > it's really funny how all cultures have the same answer for something we are not satisfied with, but it shall work !!!! :D


RDanutz

    The translation is for native speakers, maybe ....


wendy432912

    So-so = es geht? Methinks you have a problem


Susan916994

    This doesn't make sense. I lost a heart over bad, untaught slang. Es geht (it goes) was not taught & makes little sense.


Cecilia477507

    That is design to confuse the students. Not useful


kleisgang

    Agreed this one is weird

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.