"So-So!"

Translation:Es geht!

August 16, 2017

31 Comments


Ferretsnarf

I get it, but it seems really weird. I actually thought So-So was supposed to be German. Without context it's a strange one to translate.

August 29, 2017

Holly2786

Exactly this. Besides that, I've never thought "so-so" was hyphenated when spelled out. I thought it was German too.

November 17, 2017

Romain.d974

Could someone explain this please?

August 16, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Someone asks you in English: 'How's it going?" If things are just okay (but could be better), then you reply: 'So-so'.

If someone asks you in German, you reply with the more logical 'Meh, it goes.'

August 16, 2017

Romain.d974

Thanks a lot for the response, I get the idea now :)

August 27, 2017

JeanHeinsen

I answered "Ein bischen". Shouldn't it be accepted?

September 18, 2018

muss950994

It's a really weird one

August 23, 2017

Lobsterism

I prefer 'so lala'...

November 13, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Lobsterism - I found that "adverbial" (so lala) and the "predicate adjective(s)": leidlich and massig (which is spelled with the umlaut 'a' and eszett). Any input Meister mizinamo? Vielen danke!

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

If you can't write ä, write ae, please, not just a. (ss is fine as a replacement for ß.)

I'm not sure what your question is?

June 6, 2018

GeoffreyWi302414

duo lingo says the German is Es geht. Does not Es geht mean in English "It works!" ? This very different to So-So

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

It can mean either, in different contexts.

As a response to Wie geht's? "How are you?", Es geht. means "So-so".

When you're talking about, say, a machine you just built, then if someone asks, Und? Geht's? and you respond Ja, es geht!, then that means "And? Does it work? -- Yes, it works!"

June 29, 2018

GrubbaFong

Never before introduced to the sthdent, so we are to guess what this means out-of-the-blue? Is it German? Is it English? Poor course design.

August 23, 2018

osarok

This has been used in English since at least 1530.

Cambridge Dictionary
Merriam-Webster
Collins English Dictionary

The question also says "Translate into German" or "Translate into English". Clearly so-so is whichever language you are not being asked to translate into. The course design is just fine.

August 24, 2018

GrubbaFong

BTW, you make an assumption which is incorrect. Your version of Duolingo (possibly iOS?, or PC?) may label lessons with "Translate into German". Mine (Android) does not. On Android, there is no guidance telling to translate into German or English, hence my comment about English or German. So, CLEARLY, the course design is not quite as fine as you state.

August 24, 2018

osarok

Even the Android version has hover links which will CLEARLY show you the same text in the other language, so CLEARLY it is possible to determine which language it is. The design is CLEARLY just fine.

Android version hover hints

August 24, 2018

AdrianJeff1

My dictionary gave "Teils". Duo said that was wrong and gave "durchwachsen"????

October 30, 2017

fridelain

Teils teils (repetition intentional) according to dict.cc

What dictionary have you got?

https://www.dict.cc/english-german/So+so.html

May 3, 2019

ElenaWatts1

One of the translations of this phrase is "So-so la-la".

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

So lala / So la la is one of the accepted translations, but not So-so la-la

June 19, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Is so-so spelt with the second part capitalised too? Well, this was definitely an experience encountering this with no context and no earlier mention.

January 20, 2019

ironyer

never heard germans say this sentence

January 27, 2019

Thomas616377

WTF? Without context "so-so" is indecipherable. As a native English speaker it was not clear what the original meaning was. My partner, native German speaker and fluent in English, was equally flummoxed by this. Only after seeing the answer was the question clear. If two university educated folks with fluency in both the source and target language find this question unworkable, perhaps it should be fixed. Just saying...

March 20, 2019

Sean367543

Mittelwerk will do me.

March 22, 2019

fridelain

Please stop throwing in unrelated questions when testing out of a level. Please.

May 3, 2019

SarahTwloha

I understand the German translation, but soso should also work and is also a way to answer "wie geht's". Interestingly, so la la was accepted though...so I don't see why soso wouldn't be.

April 11, 2018

Floris55872

This one should either have a change in English words or be deleted

February 24, 2019

Christophe452526

Why does the phrase mean 'So-So' and 'it works', when the word 'geht' means 'to go'?

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

Why does "my password doesn't work" mean what it does, when the word "work" means "to perform physical labour"?

Why does "my plate is gone" mean that your plate is no longer there, when the word "go" means to move somewhere by oneself? Did the plate get up and go?

It's called "polysemy" -- or in laymen's terms: "words can have multiple meanings". Words with a given core meaning can be used metaphorically for additional meanings.

September 1, 2017

Christophe452526

Thanks, that makes sense. But in the examples you gave the implied meaning of the work is obvious (at least to a native), whereas I can't see an obvious connection in this example between 'to go' and 'so-so' (which I imagine means something like 'OK' or 'alright'). Sure, polysemy, but I don't see the logic in this case.

September 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.