"Tu manges des fraises et du chocolat."

Translation:You are eating strawberries and chocolate.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


RenHamming

Why does it sometimes pick up on simple spelling mistakes and sometimes not. I typed mamges instead of manges but clearly a typo.... So frustrating!

April 26, 2014

ILya806492

Why it uses 'des' for strawberries and 'du' for chocolate?

November 17, 2014

JonasTranc1

French uses certain articles that usually aren't translated in English. They are du, de la, de l' and des.

du is used for masculin, singular words starting with a consonant, like chocolat.

de la is used for feminine, singular words starting with a consonant, like de la soupe.

de l' is used for words starting with a vowel or an h, regardless of word gender, like de l'hôtel and de l'eau.

des is used for all plural words, like des fraises.

September 7, 2018

Teri_Murphy

Thank you!

September 14, 2018

Ash2of6

YUM!!!! I love chocolate and strawberries!!, or should i say

MIAM!!!! J'aime chocolat et fraises!!

March 17, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Tu aimes du chocolat et des fraises? Moi aussi! Mais je prefere des fraises avec du chocolat

June 5, 2014

Ash2of6

OUI! moi aussie (je had une francais dream a few nuits ago! Exciting.)

June 8, 2014

DedenneTed

I said "You eat strawberries with chocolate" and it marked it as wrong. Furthermore, it said that the R, A, and W were wrong in strawberries. Y U DO DUO!

December 3, 2018

Rachelluuuh

Because 'strawberries' is plural and 'chocolate' aint.

March 1, 2015

NeerajBiny

Du & Des... What is their use and where are they used? I am a bit confused.

August 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.