1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges des fraises et du …

"Tu manges des fraises et du chocolat."

Translation:You are eating strawberries and chocolate.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


RenHamming

Why does it sometimes pick up on simple spelling mistakes and sometimes not. I typed mamges instead of manges but clearly a typo.... So frustrating!


ILya806492

Why it uses 'des' for strawberries and 'du' for chocolate?


JonasTranc1

French uses certain articles that usually aren't translated in English. They are du, de la, de l' and des.

du is used for masculin, singular words starting with a consonant, like chocolat.

de la is used for feminine, singular words starting with a consonant, like de la soupe.

de l' is used for words starting with a vowel or an h, regardless of word gender, like de l'hôtel and de l'eau.

des is used for all plural words, like des fraises.


Ash2of6

YUM!!!! I love chocolate and strawberries!!, or should i say

MIAM!!!! J'aime chocolat et fraises!!


AstroTheNomer

Tu aimes du chocolat et des fraises? Moi aussi! Mais je prefere des fraises avec du chocolat


Ash2of6

OUI! moi aussie (je had une francais dream a few nuits ago! Exciting.)


DedenneTed

I said "You eat strawberries with chocolate" and it marked it as wrong. Furthermore, it said that the R, A, and W were wrong in strawberries. Y U DO DUO!


Rachelluuuh

Because 'strawberries' is plural and 'chocolate' aint.


NeerajBiny

Du & Des... What is their use and where are they used? I am a bit confused.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.