"Tubī, pōnta Dovaogēdi rȳbilzi."

Translation:Today, they will hear the Unsullied.

August 16, 2017

2 Comments


Braedazmion

Dovaogēdi > Dovaogēdī (acc.pl.)

The translation is currently "Today, they, the Unsullied, will hear." Assuming that's how HV appositives work.

August 16, 2017

tim981145

Do we need pōnta (a subject, that can normally be left out) here just because "Dovaogēdi rȳbilzi." could mean two things?
"They will hear the Unsullied" (Unsullied -> accusative sing.)
"The Unsullied will hear" (Unsullied -> nominative pl.)
Is this right?

September 16, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.