Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La instruistoj vojaĝos al Germanio."

Translation:The teachers will travel to Germany.

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is "The instructors will voyage to Germany." wrong?

0
Reply11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Simple answer: because the course admin's haven't added it as a correct answer.

Longer answer: It doesn't quite sound like normal English to me. It also makes me wonder why you're saying "instructor" instead of "teacher" here - which is the better translation.

0
Reply11 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

if "teacher" is a better translation of "instruisto" than "instructor", then how SHOULD you translate "instructor" into Esperanto?

0
Reply8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ultimately as you progress in learning Esperanto, you'll have to learn to move beyond translating words and learn to express ideas. To explain the difference, I'll just repeat the same question that I asked CameronNed. What is the difference in meaning that you're trying to convey when saying "instructor" and not "teacher"?

There are legitimate answers to this - but it seems to vary by speaker and context - and I think if you answer this question, the answer to your own question will become more clear.

0
Reply8 months ago