"O seu marido não esteve neste país."

Translation:Your husband has not been in this country.

6 years ago

9 Comments


Oinophilos
Plus

I tend to take a preterite as referring a definite time, i.e., "Your husband was not in this country" at the particular time we have been talking about. That is very different from "Your husband has not (or never) been in this country." Duolingo accepts both, but does the P really mean either, depending on context? Every Romance language handles this tense-aspect distinction differently.

5 years ago

Lucia701970

I agree with you. Even if DuoLingo accepted both answers, I believe the right answer should be "your husband was not in this country".

2 months ago

cloudhorizon

I think its more natural, and should be acceptable to say "Your husband has never been in this country." Because if he has "not" been there ever, then he has never been there.

6 years ago

gerry11111

I agree, and I also feel the preterite has more of a sense of finality than duolingo is giving it. For example, couldn't this also be translated as "your husband was never in this country"? I feel a different construction would be necessary to illustrate his never being in this country being relevant to the present - e.g., "o seu marido nao tem estado neste pais". Thoughts?

5 years ago

Marie_Marie

It might be a more common sentence, but I don't think it's the right translation. One can think of a situation where you ask about a specific trip, "Did he also come here during the trip?" "No. Your husband has not been in this country."

5 years ago

samosborn88

What is the difference between "não esteve, nunca esteve, não foi, e nunca foi" ?

5 years ago

antlane

he hasn't been, he has never been, he didn't go, he has never been(been=gone)

4 years ago

emeyr

Wouldn't the portuguese translation for "Your husband has not been in this country" involve the present perfect: "nao tem estado" instead of the preterit "esteve"?

5 years ago

antlane

tem estado - repeated action; esteve = once - Eu tenho estudado todos os dias. Eu estudei inglês hoje.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.