1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She doesn't tell him."

"She doesn't tell him."

Translation:Sie sagt es ihm nicht.

August 16, 2017

39 Comments


MichaPawli9

I think it should be "Sie sagt ihm nicht". Adding "es" before "ihm" means "She doesn't tell it to him" rather than just not telling.


az_p

That's true, but there are a couple of examples where the German needs an object that can be left out in English. This is one of those. (Even in the situations where you could colloquially leave it out in the German, it would sound sloppy for anyone who's still learning the language).


christian

Even colloquially, you can't drop the object. To a native speaker, "Er sagt ihm nicht" sounds incomprehensible.


az_p

Thanks for the clarification. One of the other examples I was thinking of is ich weiß (es) nicht, where I understood it to be more accommodating.


christian

Yep, that one works.


rpaugh82

Yet "ihm ist schlecht" is acceptable. What is the rule here? When isbthe object require versus when it can be dropped?


hael0

Incomprehensible is a bit of a stretch. "Sounds off" I think would be closer.


nick40vmi

What triggers the necessity of adding the direct object? I mean, I can say "Ich helfe ihm nicht." but I wouldn't say "Ich helfe es ihm nicht."

Would you happen to have a conceptual answer or is this something particular to German that one would need to remember with certain cases?


Dave168907

You can help a person but you cannot say a person. You must say something to a person.


MaheshMarg

Good question (mine also).

I understand that "helfen" is a verb which requires only an indirect object (Dative Case) and no direct object - that's why "es" or an direct object doesn't belong to the second sentence you gave.

But I am not sure why in our case here, regarding the verb "sagen".

I made a little research and have found that this verb works like this: "jemandem etwas sagen" (this is the Infinitiv - to tell something to somebody), in which jemandem is Dative and etwas is Accusative. Source: click here


Alex382098

Warum nicht "Sie sagt ihm es nicht", sondern "Sie sagt es ihm nicht"? Kommt der Dativ nicht vor dem Akkusativ?


[deactivated user]

    There is a rule that says that if you have two personal pronouns, one accusative and one dative, then the accusative pronoun comes first. In this case, 'es' is accusative and 'ihm' is dative, so 'Sie sagt es ihm nicht." Under other circumstances, it's dative before accusative, so you can say for example, 'Sie sagt ihm die Wahrheit.'


MaureenFis8

    Same question I thought dative was first and a pronoun would also indicate it mus be first.


Yash_001

    The basic order of direct and indirect objects is "accusative pronoun - dative pronoun - dative noun - accusative noun"


KayGrow

    I would like an answer to this too...


mxchana

    I would like to know this too. I thought it should be "Sie sagt ihm [dative] es [accusative] nicht" as to word order.


JenniferNarzt

    Why not "Sie erzählt ihm nicht"?


StevenTheF-18

    There needs to be an object in the sentence. "Sie erzählt es ihm nicht" would work. In English, the object can be dropped, but that's not the case in German.


ericbher

    I would like to know the same thing.


aibhlin.art

    Would I be right in saying that in this particular example, the dative case is used which explains why 'es' is required for this sentence to be complete?

    She doesn't tell him = She doesn't tell (it) <to him>

    'It' is the object, 'to him' is the indirect object.


MaheshMarg

    Some verbs which require/call for the dative case don't require an object like "es". For example, "helfen": jemandem helfen - to help somebody.

    But, just like you suggested, in this case the way the verb works in German is: "jemandem etwas sagen", where "etwas" is in the accusative case. Or one can also just say something, "etwas sagen", without saying it to somebody.


Jrgen329695

    I used the verb erzählen in stead of the suggested sagen. That should be OK???? Sie erzählt es ihm nicht.


jerome184148

    Was ist mit diesem Satz "Sie sagt ihm nichts" (auf Englisch "she tells him nothing")? Ist es nicht das gleiche?


MaheshMarg

    Nothing means no thing at all, while "she doesn't tell him" implies something particular, specific, that she is not telling him - that is, she may be telling him other things.


jerome184148

    Es kommt auf den Kontext an.

    Him: please tell me what it is

    Her: nope

    Him: please?

    Narrator: she smiles and tells him nothing.


MaheshMarg

    Not really a change in the meaning of "nothing". So, in this example, it could be translated as "Sie lacht und sagt ihm nichts." Otherwise it could end as "Sie lacht, sagt ihm es nicht, und sprecht von etwas anders."

    By the way, I forgot to mention that "nothing" is the translation of "nichts" (probably you already know it).


jerome184148

    Ja, ich weiß :)

    Ich bedanke mich für dein Feedback


Aleema-Imran

    Do all dative pronouns just mean to add a 'to' before the original pronoun? Like mir is to me or dir means to you and so on? Can this be a general rule of thumb? Or that objects that are being performed an action to will be dative and the object on which the action is being performed will be accusative? E.g. She gave Sarah the money. So she is nominative, Sarah is dative and money is accusative. Am I right?


catherinemassol

    I don't understand the use of " es" in this sentence. The translation should then be "She does not tell it to him", I think


JulenkaEM

    There is no pronoun "es" in the original sentence


SaraFateh1

    Better translation would be "she doesn't say it to him" but ig Duo is trying to teach us something here


RobertBoll5

    There is no "it" in this sentence. Is this senatenace just another "Its right as far as duo-lingo is concerned" ?

    Robert


boonjabby

    well, in the question 'wie geht es' .... you dont say 'how goes it' in english. The way Germans use 'it' is different to english.


MargaretMcMullan

    Why "es"? The sentence did not say "it".


christian

    This has already been explained in this very discussion.

    Please always read the comments. Asking questions that have already been answered is a massive waste of everyone's time.


M4Yj6

    Why the "Sie sagt ihm nicht" is right? i just write "Sie sagt ihn nicht". Can you tell me the problem of mine?


Elardus

    M4Yj6 - Two mistakes:

    1) 'ihn' is accustive, which is not what is needed here. Due to the specific use of the verb 'sage' in this case (to say something to someone), you need the dative 'ihm', which I personally interpret as 'to him' or sometimes 'for him' but not just the accusative 'him';

    2) You also needed to include 'es'. It is just the way it is: I also struggled with 'es' here, which may not be required in English but apparently is required in German. Best to just learn it by heart.


JessRoamalot

    Just like az_p said above, this is one of those sentences in German which needs an extra object even if it doesn't make any sense in English.

    German "it" is different from english "it". Mostly because, germans use it in sentences for no reason at all.

    It acts as a filler object.

    For a longer version, please read this article: https://yourdailygerman.com/word-of-the-day-es/

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.