1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie konnten die Tür von auße…

"Sie konnten die Tür von außen nicht öffnen."

Translation:They could not open the door from the outside.

March 9, 2013

15 Comments


josh2021

How do you know when to use nicht or keine. I see an indefinite article in offnen here which makes me think keine offnen.


olimo

Here is a simple check: when there is "kein" in German, you can use "no" in English. It does not always sound well, but it usually works. Like: Ich habe keine Babys - I have no children. Ich will kein Kleid - I want no dress ("I don't want a dress" is maybe better, but "no" also works). "Kein" is much more common in German than "no" in English.

"Kein" is always used with nouns and "nicht" with verbs.

In this sentence you could probably use "kein" with "Tür": Sie konnten keine Tür von außen offnen", but this would mean "They could not open any door from outside" (They could open no door from outside).

These are my own explanations, please be aware that I'm neither a native German nor a native English speaker. See more about "nicht" and "kein" here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm


royalt213

Here's the even easier version: Use "kein" anytime where it would make sense to use "ein" and just think of "kein" as "not a(ny)" or "nicht ein."


josh2021

How does this konnten turn to past tense "could not". I don't see what is going on here.


olimo

"konnten" is exactly the past tense (Präteritum) of "können".


SuzKB

This is the same problem I have encountered a couple of times on DL, use of the past tense before its official introduction.


EivindMeyer

Why not "vom außen"?


Roth2004

Seriously my motherly language was german


LawrenceWelch

The male voice seems to say "könnten" instead of "konnten".


JoshuaDilw1

Would placing the nicht after konnten make gramatical sense, or does it need to be structured this way?


LanaSubaLanaBaja

definitely says: "sie KANten ...


Pedro_Santiago_

Can 'nicht' go in the third position in this sentence?


ymaarrawi

Why konnten and not könnten?


susan973033

Why from "the" outside instead of from outside?


Wayne____

If I were outside and couldn't open the door, I would say that I can't open the door from outside. If I had a problem with my lock, I might tell a locksmith that I can't open the door from the outside, but I can open it from the inside.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.