1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O marido beija a esposa."

"O marido beija a esposa."

Translation:The husband kisses the wife.

March 9, 2013

12 Comments


lesliewilman

It is to be hoped that he is kissing his own wife, as I suspect the Portuguese suggests to a native speaker. As they are alleged to be "one flesh" it does not require a possessive pronoun to signify "his wife". Sadly there are some chauvinists who do refer to "the wife" or even "her indoors", but this is not polite English.


Lingodingle

Yes, and in such a culture "the wife" is "his wife" automatically in ones thinking, otherwise it is just another woman. Also I tried "The man kisses the wife." and got that wrong. If it isn't "his wife" then is he the "marido".


Dadakind

I have a question for native Portuguese speakers (both Brazilian and European). To be clear, does the verb "beijar" have none of the sexual/vulgar connotations of the French verb "baiser?"


ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you for pointing that out to me; I had no idea that « baiser » implied all that. Earlier I was seeing another word, something like « bousin » for "kiss," but that isn't a verb.

Yes. I speak European Portuguese, and «beijar» can be an innocent kiss from a five-year-old to a grandma or between husband and wife. It depends on situation, although I've heard «dar um beijo» more often for between family members. We have another word that is more appropriate for the English "making out" too.


HahnCsaba

It sounds: "deixa" and not "beija". There is a big different. :-D


whitebox

Wouldn't "O marido beija sua esposa.", "his wife", be more natural?


SteveJB1987

Maybe it's not his wife


chuilovestoads

The plot thickens!


ExSquaredOver2

I wonder if the Brazilians make brilliant soaps.


Lng52-._

Re: "O marido beija a esposa."
Duo accepted my translation, "The husband kisses HIS wife" (Oct. 16, 2020).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.