"O marido beija a esposa."

Translation:The husband kisses the wife.

March 9, 2013

9 Comments


lesliewilman

It is to be hoped that he is kissing his own wife, as I suspect the Portuguese suggests to a native speaker. As they are alleged to be "one flesh" it does not require a possessive pronoun to signify "his wife". Sadly there are some chauvinists who do refer to "the wife" or even "her indoors", but this is not polite English.

March 9, 2013

Lingodingle

Yes, and in such a culture "the wife" is "his wife" automatically in ones thinking, otherwise it is just another woman. Also I tried "The man kisses the wife." and got that wrong. If it isn't "his wife" then is he the "marido".

March 16, 2013

Dadakind

I have a question for native Portuguese speakers (both Brazilian and European). To be clear, does the verb "beijar" have none of the sexual/vulgar connotations of the French verb "baiser?"

November 1, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you for pointing that out to me; I had no idea that « baiser » implied all that. Earlier I was seeing another word, something like « bousin » for "kiss," but that isn't a verb.

Yes. I speak European Portuguese, and «beijar» can be an innocent kiss from a five-year-old to a grandma or between husband and wife. It depends on situation, although I've heard «dar um beijo» more often for between family members. We have another word that is more appropriate for the English "making out" too.

March 31, 2015

HahnCsaba

It sounds: "deixa" and not "beija". There is a big different. :-D

April 22, 2014

whitebox

Wouldn't "O marido beija sua esposa.", "his wife", be more natural?

November 24, 2013

SteveJB1987

Maybe it's not his wife

April 29, 2017

chuilovestoads

The plot thickens!

May 25, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

I wonder if the Brazilians make brilliant soaps.

September 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.