"Ich habe ihn."

Translation:I have him.

1 year ago

17 Comments


podsolnechnik13

That is a really weird thing to say..

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Perhaps a better translation would be "I have it". German uses gendered pronouns to refer to inanimate objects, unlike English. So you could have the following exchange:

Hast du den Schl├╝ssel? ("Do you have the key?")
Ja, ich habe ihn ("Yes, I have it")

To use es here would probably be a little confusing to a native-speaker, and would likely give you away as a foreigner in much the same way that someone saying "I have him" in English would.

1 year ago

SharasT

For some reason, Duolingo is marking 'I have it' as wrong. Even though 'it' is stated as an acceptable translation of 'ihn' in the hover text translation.

1 year ago

podsolnechnik13

Ah thank you!

1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

I agree, "I have it" is better English, not accepted and given the anti-english him as correct

1 year ago

Jonathandeebeng

an ingot for you sir. danke vielen !

1 year ago

AmirHosein295291

Thank you

1 year ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

I thought that myself, but DL marked it as wrong.

10 months ago

daguipa

It certainly would be a better translation, but Duolingo keeps marking it as wrong.

4 months ago

Rakascha

Maybe they are playing catch.

1 year ago

poojasangh2

Maybe they are parents talking about their children? Is he with you? I have him.

1 year ago

AliT.Firef

I think I see why DL is refusing 'I have it', but they're underestimating their audience and forcing us into a silly sentence.

1 year ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

Silly sentences are their speciality. You've never done the Irish course - talking deer and women living in fridges.

10 months ago

VOGEL26

so im confused RN, if IHN is it and its him and her, how can i know that ICH HABE IHN was referred to HIM???

1 year ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

You can't know without some context. In a real situation you would know whether you were talking about a person or a thing.

10 months ago

JudithKohz

she clearly says, IHNEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 week ago

MarianBarn

Why not I have it

4 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.