1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe ihn."

"Ich habe ihn."

Translation:I have him.

August 16, 2017

20 Comments


podsolnechnik13

That is a really weird thing to say..


az_p
Mod

    Perhaps a better translation would be "I have it". German uses gendered pronouns to refer to inanimate objects, unlike English. So you could have the following exchange:

    Hast du den Schlüssel? ("Do you have the key?")
    Ja, ich habe ihn ("Yes, I have it")

    To use es here would probably be a little confusing to a native-speaker, and would likely give you away as a foreigner in much the same way that someone saying "I have him" in English would.


SharasT

    For some reason, Duolingo is marking 'I have it' as wrong. Even though 'it' is stated as an acceptable translation of 'ihn' in the hover text translation.


RobCrownsSuck

    I agree, "I have it" is better English, not accepted and given the anti-english him as correct


daguipa

    It certainly would be a better translation, but Duolingo keeps marking it as wrong.


TreasaWilson

    I thought that myself, but DL marked it as wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      an ingot for you sir. danke vielen !


Rakascha

      Maybe they are playing catch.


poojasangh2

      Maybe they are parents talking about their children? Is he with you? I have him.


AliT.Firef

      I think I see why DL is refusing 'I have it', but they're underestimating their audience and forcing us into a silly sentence.


TreasaWilson

      Silly sentences are their speciality. You've never done the Irish course - talking deer and women living in fridges.


JudithKohz

      she clearly says, IHNEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MarianBarn

      Why not I have it


Brittany831307

      Do you have the baby? Yeah, I have him


SeanFogart4

      A driver or someone with a passenger, someone on a phone or otherwise in contact, in the sights/reach/grasp of a weapon, a host at an establishment. "Do you have my husband?" ~ "Yes, when do you want him back by?" I've heard it all. The main problem there is Americans with their dirty minds. Dirty minds should not constitute a language . . .


VOGEL26

      so im confused RN, if IHN is it and its him and her, how can i know that ICH HABE IHN was referred to HIM???


TreasaWilson

      You can't know without some context. In a real situation you would know whether you were talking about a person or a thing.


Taylorgang20

      Could this also not mean ,"I have it"? Example: "Ich habe ihn" instead of saying, "I habe der Tisch…"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.