Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cheile mele sunt în poșetă."

Translation:My keys are in the purse.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Coriander18
Coriander18

Earlier I thought I found the rule în was followed by noun with definite article but the last examples have been noun plus indefinite article. So how do you work it out please.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Unless the noun is modified (e.g. by an adjective), it has no article when following "în", if referring to a specific thing. But, for example, if the keys are in a purse, it does take the indefinite article: "Cheile mele sunt într-o poșetă." ("într-o" is a mandatory contraction of "în o").

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Thanks, that's interesting. So far we've not practised the mandatory contractions only had to chose them so I think that's helpful too.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

purse and wallet and not the same in english ? or are they two different words in Romanian ?

9 months ago