1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γραφείο είναι στα δεξιά."

"Το γραφείο είναι στα δεξιά."

Translation:The office is on the right.

August 16, 2017

10 Comments


G.Georgopoulos

That's a good question, but there's no answer to it :p Try to memorize it ;)


bonbayel

So how does it work grammatically? Doesn't σε take the accusative? In that case στα δεξιά, is a prepositional phrase and δεξιά would be neuter plural. Is this something that goes back to older Greek? Is or was there a noun δεξιό?


G.Georgopoulos

Actually, "δεξιά" functions as an adverb of place (where?), so that's why it takes the neuter plural article. Some other examples:

Προς τα μπροστά/Προς τα εμπρός=Forward(s)

Προς τα πίσω=Backward(s)

Partly cross-posted with StellaNtal's comment, which I hadn't noticed


bonbayel

Interesting. I never thought of articles with adverbs. It must go way back to some ancient construction. Are all adverbs that end in ά actually originally neuter plural adjectives?


G.Georgopoulos

I don't know if there's any point in thinking about this in that way, but it's an interesting comment for sure!


Anzjeliekje

Why not the desk? Same word!


G.Georgopoulos

It's there. The sentence was last edited 3 years ago.


bonbayel

In another version of this sentence, translating to Greek, not selecting words, the correct answer was Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά πλευρά, and this is considered wrong. The explanation is that δεξιά is an adjective and needs a noun πλευρά=side, and the ά ending is because πλευρά is feminine.


StellaNtal
Mod

Το γραφείο είναι στα δεξιά.here,δεξιά is an adverb but, το γραφείο είναι στη δεξιά πλευρά,here δεξιά is an adjective

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.