1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea are copii."

"Ea are copii."

Translation:She has children.

August 16, 2017

13 Comments


Nick9534

It sounds like "copii" is pronounced with an "n" at the end?


da1ana

Just the audio. "Copii" shouldn't have been pronounced with that "n" at the final


Jinxedfoxy

Yes the audio trips me up really bad. It does sound like it ends with an n.


Al3xStarRO

I am from Romania!Salut! Ce faceți?


BobbieEarl

Bine, AL. Si dumneavuastra?


Jack949300

it says "She's children" as a correction...


phelankc

often "has", just like "have", are also combined with the word before it. so "she's children" can be correct, just a shorter form of "she has children". it can be confusing though, i agree, haha.


carrots084

For possesive "to have", it is contracted. Only auxiliary verbs are contracted


DominicMar282614

It says Erra coppi rlly. Theres no space between Ea are and it doesn't says Ea are coppi it says Eare copi ... This is a bad thing


DominicMar282614

And again it sats Eara copi


idkidkidk99

She has got children )))


arracachaco

I am right to conclude that Romanian, as Spanish and Portuguese, doesn't have the partitive article as in Italian and French? She has children --> Lei ha dei bambini; Elle a des enfants I drink milk --> Io bevo del latte; Je bois du lait.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.