"Ea are copii."

Translation:She has children.

August 16, 2017

12 Comments


Nick9534

It sounds like "copii" is pronounced with an "n" at the end?

February 6, 2018

diana.dumi1

Just the audio. "Copii" shouldn't have been pronounced with that "n" at the final

September 3, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

Yes the audio trips me up really bad. It does sound like it ends with an n.

April 10, 2018

Al3xStarRO

I am from Romania!Salut! Ce faceți?

December 22, 2017

diana.dumi1

Salut!

September 3, 2018

BobbieEarl

Bine, AL. Si dumneavuastra?

January 28, 2019

Jack949300

it says "She's children" as a correction...

August 16, 2017

phelankc

often "has", just like "have", are also combined with the word before it. so "she's children" can be correct, just a shorter form of "she has children". it can be confusing though, i agree, haha.

August 17, 2017

carrots084

For possesive "to have", it is contracted. Only auxiliary verbs are contracted

September 18, 2017

DominicMar282614

It says Erra coppi rlly. Theres no space between Ea are and it doesn't says Ea are coppi it says Eare copi ... This is a bad thing

January 22, 2018

DominicMar282614

And again it sats Eara copi

January 22, 2018

Nurimeelne

She has got children )))

December 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.