"Īlva muña kepā īlōn jorrāelzi."

Translation:Our mother and father love us.

August 16, 2017

3 Comments


ReinerSelb

why is the present continuous (are loving us) not correct here?

August 16, 2017

SprightBark

Some native speakers might dismiss your question quite quickly, so I want to start my reply by stating that I know - from another comment of yours - that you are not a native English speaker, and the question you have asked is a fairly important one for a non-native speaker.

There is a grammatical concept (sometimes argued about) called a stative verb which (in American English and British English) is not meant to be used in the present continuous: https://www.google.com/search?q=stative+verb+love

Some people think the use of (some) stative verbs with the continuous aspect has been increasing for about the past 70 years, and anyway in some English variations it is (I believe) entirely standard - but not yet American English, British English, nor a number of others.

In the continuous aspect, loving is probably a verb to avoid. Just always use love.

As a caution, sometimes the meaning of a stative verb can change slightly when used in the continuous aspect - so it is best avoided until you have heard how native speakers use it. In my opinion: at the least, it will probably add the idea of temporariness to the verb.

Definition with a few examples: https://www.espressoenglish.net/stative-verbs-action-verbs-and-verbs-that-are-both/

List (some are probably arguable): http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

Random but interesting English-as-a-Second-Language blog post about stative verbs: http://allenglish.org/blog/?p=33

August 18, 2017

ReinerSelb

thank you so much! dowty's analysis looks like a promising guideline.

August 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.