Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El reloj no tiene batería."

Translation:The clock does not have a battery.

0
5 years ago

81 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Why is there no article "una" in front of the word "bateria"?

73
Reply5 years ago

B0bl0blaw

this sentence could be translated in english as 'the clock has no batteries" - technically in english it sounds like a plural when in fact its the singular of the category. Maybe that's what they were aiming for

29
Reply5 years ago

bloiber
bloiber

it's just too bad they don't accept that answer

35
Reply3 years ago

Katie7511

Are there any rules for when you have to us articles or not?

1
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

It _does_accept, "The clock has no battery." (03/2017)

1
Reply1 year ago

MarianeTho2

Weird. "The watch does not have battery" was not accepted. (09/07/2017)

8
Reply11 months ago

NelioSalle

Yep, same here. Annoying.

1
7 months ago

mishmobile

You would need to say either, "The watch has no battery" or "The watch does not have a battery."

1
4 months ago

wayne692780

How do you tell the difference when "reloj" means both watch and clock?

0
2 months ago

JuliaYesha

There is no word "has" at all. You should choose from offered words.

-3
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

Wha...?

What did you suppose, "tiene," meant? S/he, it, has.

2
1 year ago

k2rolina
k2rolina

Probably because of the word tener; somebody posted this somewhere else, you can check it http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

14
Reply3 years ago

jm_gariepy

I just want to make sure I got this straight. Because of the nature 'tener', the article isn't necessary. But whenever 'tener' is used in this way, it will always infer singular, yes? In other words, "The clock does not have batteries" is wrong, because that's not what is implied?

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

jm-gariepy- To make it simple- you don't use the article when you normally has or use just one at a time.

0
Reply2 years ago

Kama410

This is a really useful link! It really explains a lot more than I was expecting it to. Especially the bit about the catdog.

0
Reply1 year ago

Mebeast1561

Dulingo gave me the wrong answer

1
Reply1 year ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because in Spanish you are essentially saying "The clock does not have batteries".

If you used the definite article una, you would be saying "The clock does not have ONE battery", which implies that it may have two or three or four, etc.

1
Reply11 months ago

nileysa1

Exactly

0
Reply8 months ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I would like to know this as well.

-2
Reply4 years ago

FastAttack

With clock and watch being interchangeable, how do you tell the difference? This sentence, for example, could refer to either one. My answer, also correct, was "The watch does not have a battery."

6
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

Hmm? Clocks are too big & heavy to wear on your wrist, in general. Sorry, I couldn't resist. I had a similar issue with "techo" being roof/ceiling. I expect there is a technical vocabulary we are not getting here - probably a good thing.

1
Reply5 years ago

ClarkWool
ClarkWool

Joking aside, I have three wall clocks in my house that run off batteries. Would like to know if there's a way to distinguish without context.

6
Reply5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

I'm not a native speaker so I stand ready to be corrected but I have seen:

reloj de pulsera = wrist watch

reloj de pared = wall clock

Usually the context makes your meaning obvious but the language allows you to be more precise when necessary.

19
Reply5 years ago

digodk
digodk

This is the accurate answer. Same characteristics apply for portuguese!

2
Reply3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I've seen "reloj de péndulo" used = pendulum clock

2
Reply5 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Everything that gives time is reloj.

1
Reply3 years ago

TugaDances

Ok, I give you 5 seconds to read my comment. Ahora soy un reloj! ;D

1
Reply1 year ago

mitaine56

fastattack- with no context, Duo accepts normally both

0
Reply2 years ago

GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela they would never say batería for the battery in a watch for a wall clock. They would say pila. In Spanish a distinction is made between the little batteries that are disposable, and big batteries like what goes in a car. You would never interchange those words. You wouldn't say that the car needs a pila and you wouldn't say that the watch needs a batería. If you said that they would figure out what you mean, like the time a friend of mine at a restaurant asked for an "arepa con hueso" a sandwich with bone instead of "una arepa con queso" a sandwich with cheese. The waiter didn't even flinch or question the order, he just brought a sandwich with cheese.

5
Reply2 years ago

rmcgwn

I still don't know why una isn't necessary.

4
Reply5 years ago

MattBurnside

My understanding is that the article is often omitted when the direct object is singular and there can really be only one. I'm a bit murky too.

3
Reply4 years ago

RemyWaarde

It´s kind of normal in Spanish to leave the article away when it's not important to state the number of the noun. For example: tengo coche, tengo perro, el reloj tiene batería.

9
Reply4 years ago

tlokken

The watch does not have battery.

The (a) should be optional?

0
Reply2 years ago

digodk
digodk

It's more like an option. You could have it in three ways, either by saying 'una', or using the definite article 'la' or yet leaving them aside. Common usage has it with no articles. Think of it as a translation for 'my watch has no batteries', you don't use the article here as well.

1
Reply3 years ago

adr_p
adr_p

Isn't it that we just don't use indefinite articles with tener? Of course in case when we have to say e.g.some batteries, we do use them.

0
Reply4 years ago

solenoid.android

in thought it was because of the negative

-2
Reply3 years ago

Heikheik

The clock might also not have a drum kit. ;) Tried it for curiosity and failed. :D

4
Reply13 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

:)

0
Reply2 years ago

bhg0688

la pila means battery too

2
Reply3 years ago

el-Canguro

Bateria is usually for an automotive battery, Pila would make more sense for a watch battery.

8
Reply3 years ago

Alexio_Xela

It might be a local thing, but I would always say the clock has no batteries (plural) or does not have batteries even if only a single battery is in the device.

2
Reply2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Wait. People still have clocks in their houses? Like NOT on their phones!?!?

1
Reply1 year ago

scarapancea

I am confused. Does the sentence (in Spanish) mean that the clock/watch does not have a physical battery, or that it needs to be charged because the battery is empty (like with a smart watch)?

In the second case, I would translate it to English as 'The clock does not have battery' - which has been marked as wrong, and the other people in the comments have confirmed that it is wrong, but I am still not sure why.

If the second meaning does not apply, then what is the correct way to say in Spanish that the battery is empty (in Romanian I would just translate the Spanish sentence word by word) ?

If, on the other hand, the construction 'The clock does not have battery' is wrong in English, have I just been using a wrong expression for years without having the slightest idea?

1
Reply1 year ago

ncrebert
ncrebert

reloj is the first Spanish word I've seen that ends in 'j'. it just doesn't look right

0
Reply5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

If you are kind of a word nerd, check out this page for a list of 17 Spanish words that end in -j:

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?reloj

Apparently the etymology of "reloj" is a little murky, but it is sometimes said to come from the Greek "horologion" (something like "hour listing").

12
Reply5 years ago

aspenleaves

Awesome possum!! Thanks for posting this resource. I've been looking for an Etymology dictionary for Spanish for YEARS! Thank you!

2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

And I like 'awesome possum' never heard it before . cute. can I borrow it sometime?

0
Reply5 years ago

aunteef

My daughters used to have a computer game with a possum as the main character, and "Awesome possum!" was a phrase often heard in that. I don't know if that's where aspenleaves got it though :)

0
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Yes thanks for the link I wish you could copy the words though so i could drop them into bing translater.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

To NancyRushing: Maybe this word comes from Arabic. I was told that the Spanish word for chess also has Arabic roots...

0
Reply5 years ago

Amir_Moussa

Native Arab here... I don't think that's correct. I can't think of any Arabic word even remotely resembling that. Do you know what it is?? The Spanish word for chess is 'ajedrez' (acc. to Google Translate), and I can't map that out into Arabic as well. I'm not an expert, though.

1
Reply13 years ago

redeye011

what rule determines when an object, here "bateria" requires an article "una, la, etc."?

0
Reply4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Is The clock has no battery acceptable?

0
Reply4 years ago

kees_b
kees_b

Can somebody please explain to me why The clock hasn't got a battery is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Amir_Moussa

The tense you're using is the present perfect, but the one in the sentence is present simple. The meaning is close enough but the syntax is off. The sentence is correct in English (as far as I know), it just doesn't translate accurately to the original sentence. I'm assuming there is a present perfect in Spanish, so you would need to match the tense either way.

3
Reply3 years ago

JGarrick62

It's pretty clumsy English, but it would be understood.

-2
Reply4 years ago

jmaclb

Clumsy or not, it's very common on the Eastern side of the Atlantic - and surely correct.

5
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's a common usage in North America as well, though perhaps not quite as much as in Europe. In any case, please report it and DL will add it to the database of correct translations.

1
Reply3 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Does this mean "the watch doesn't have battery (and it needs one)" or "this watch doesn't have a battery (because it's a wind-up or something)" or is it ambiguous like in English?

0
Reply4 years ago

Jake_Squid_L09

no it doesn't have A battery, it has TWO batteries

0
Reply3 years ago

solenoid.android

in that case i think they would add in the article

0
Reply3 years ago

JonathanWh20

First a car, then a clock. I'm getting Duolingo some rechargeable batteries for Christmas.

0
Reply13 years ago

__emerson__
__emerson__

There wasnt a clock

0
Reply3 years ago

AnnetteArena

¿Por qué se debe usar GOT en esta oración? ¿Cuál es la regla?

0
Reply3 years ago

ValienteSantiago

wth ?? where is UNA,??

0
Reply2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Spanish does not use the indefinite article as mush as English does. So even though it is not present in the Spanish sentence, in this instance it is required for the English translation to be grammatically correct.

Here are a couple useful links about this:

Spanish.about.com

Bowdoin.edu

0
Reply2 years ago

LeahWilliams3

I didnt have bacteria as one of the suggested answers!!!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago