"Skoro rȳbā?"

Translation:What do you hear?

August 16, 2017

3 Comments


fp8LO0pf

Is 'Skoro' the Accusative of 'Skoros' or why isn't the original sentence 'Skoros rȳbā?'

August 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Skoro is actually the genitive of Skoros. Skoro is supposed to have the same meaning as Sparo which translates to Whose. Sparo is for animate objects and Skoro is for inanimate. Still, I wouldn't have used the Genitive in this sentence, I also think it should be Skoros

    February 4, 2018

Koen486171

    or maybe it should translate as "of what do you hear?"

    November 25, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.